Long Beach Unit 

 September 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         AUGUST 31 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Kiyo Nagaishi/Pamela Cole,  2nd Sharon and Al Appel,  3rd Betty Witteried/Christine Frumen,  4th Bob Lavery/ Jackie Hess,    5th Earl VanDerVord/Jon Yinger,  6th Keith and Susan Hafen.   In the B flight overall Paul Pettler/Hashim Mahmood were 5th.  In  the C flight overall Julie Cunningham/ Janet Logan were 2nd.  And in the NLM overall Lynne Danielson/Shirley Knopf were 1st, Martin Lipman/Alan Olschwang were 2nd.   Congratulations to all!  
         70+% GAMES:  In open games August 20 Earl VanDerVord/Jo Mellis had 70% and Sept 1 John Melis/KayTseng had 71%.  Congratulations to both pairs!

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS  August 16 through Sept 15:  August 24 Jo and John Melis won 3.50mp for 1st.  In the Unit Game August 31 Kiyo Nagaishi/Pamela Cole won 3.54mp for 1st.  In their big game Sept 1 Kay Tseng/John Melis won 3.97mp for 1st.  Sept 9 Peggy Waite/Susan Hafen won 3.68mp for 1st.   And Sept 12 Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein won 4.12mp for 1st,  John  Petrie/Cecil Cook won 3.09mp for 2nd.  Congratulations to all six pairs!

         GET WELL WISHES:  Larry Slutsky, John Killian.

         NEW MEMBERS:  Ryan Mills, Suzanne Mills, Barbara Shuping and Vincent Vilker.   Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Club Masters:  Ralph Brunson, Mariann Satin.  New Sectional Master:  William Heck.  New Regional Masters:  Linda Nye, Elaine Dovgard.  New NABC Masters:  Linda Dillon, Lynne Finley, John Galligher, Bernard Hadeler.  New Advanced NABC Master:  Susan Bibby.  New Life Master:  Richard Buhl.  New Bronze Life Masters:  Gloria Brown-Cook, Cooie Dampman, Doreen Maes, Annette Sincock, Murat Veysoglu.  New Silver Life Masters:  Carmela Chiurazzi, Kevin Lane, Sherry Troeger.   Congratulations to you all!

        UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   

        International Fund Week   September 22 through 27Extra points all sessions.  An extra $1.00 per session will be charged for the ACBL’s International Fund.

        September 28:  Unit Game.   Lunch 12:30, game 1pm. 

        October 6 through October 12 is Club Appreciation Week.  The Club Appreciation Games offer extra points with no extra charge.

        Annual ACBL-wide Instant Matchpoint Game October 16 at 12:30pm.  Section-top winners will receive 1 gold point each for winning the unlimited top strata. All other awards are half red and half black. 

        Club Championship Week Sunday, October 19 through Saturday, October 25 for all sessions. The Club Championship Games offer extra points with no extra charge.

       October 26:  Unit Game.   Lunch 12:30, game 1pm.  Future Unit Games October 26, November 23, and December 21 (Christmas party at the LBBC).  

       October 31 unit-rated Halloween Game at 12:30 PM.  Prizes for the best-dressed witch, warlock or whatever Halloween wardrobe you choose to wear.  Extra points, regular prices.

       NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---September 15, 2014

       CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  August 14 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners:  Fay Beckerman/Marilyn McClintock  1 in A.  Fern and Hank Dunbar 2 in A.  Gene and Ron Yaffee  3 in A, 1 in B, 1 in C.  Joyce Henderson/Robert Preece 4 in A, 2 in B.  Bill Linskey/Howard Smith  5 in A, 3 in B.   Sue Fardette/Vince Remedios 6 in A, 4 in B.  Monica Gettis/Peggi Spring 5 in B, 2 in C.  Jean Byer/Sue McHale 3 in C.  Joan and Ted Wieber 4 in C.  

       Congratulations  to Larry Slutsky/Howard Smith for their 70.84% game September 5 in Clubhouse #1. 

       Congratulations to regular guest player Jack Miller who celebrated his 103rd birthday at our August 28 game!!

       Special Thanks to Ruth Kaller who was toasted and roasted at our September 9 game for serving as Club Manager for over ten years.  Ruth has been responsible for all of the records, reporting to the ACBL, obtaining supplies, getting substitute directors, etc, etc. 

      Get Well Wishes to Barbara (Bobbi) Vann and Verna Burns.  Happy to report both are recovering and should be back at the bridge table by the time this is published.

      Condolences to Jan Gibbons and family on the loss of our dear friend Toml Gibbons.

      Upcoming Club Championship Dates:  Clubhouse #3  October 13, Thursday Dec 18.  Clubhouse #1  Friday October 10 and Saturday October 18.

      Upcoming Unit Rated Games:  Clubhouse #3 Monday November 17.

      PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9468  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.  If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •