Long Beach Unit

September 15, 2011

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
††††††††††† SEPTMEBER 5Labor Day Unit-rated Game: ††Overall results:1st in A:Marcie Evans/Bev Shafer,2nd Doris James, Lois Abramson,3rd Cayce Blanchard/John Melis,4th Earl VanDerVord/Mike Daley,5th Janet Logan/Larry Topper,6th Verna Baccus/Marcus Evans.In the B flight overall Aaron Jones/Sean Lui were 4th,Lavonne McQuilkin/Bill Brooks 5th,and Keith and Susan Hafen 6th.†† And in the C flight overall Martha Schuster/Gayle Harris were 5th.In the NLM game John Krafft/Laurie Norman were 1st, Sally and Alan Gordy 2nd, and Marilyn Landau/Juanita Smith 3rd.††Congratulations to all!

70+% GAMES in the club August 16 through September 15: In the afternoon game August 17 John Jones/James Nicola had 70.03% in the open game and Sharon Biederman/Darlene Harrison had 73.13% in the 99er game.And on Sept 5 Marcie Evans/Bev Shafer had a 70.16% game.††††Congratulations to all three pairs!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:In-club over-all big point awards August 16 through Sept 15:†† 5:Sept 5 Marcie Evans/Bev Shafer won 4.05mp for 1st over-all and Doris James/Lois Abramson won 3.19mp for 2nd.And in the instant match-point game Wednesday evening, Sept 14, Aaron Jones/Bruch Horiguci won 2.67 gold points for 1st over-all. Congratulations to all!

STATUS CHANGES: Junior Master:Joseph Ramos;Club Master:Jane Okimoto;Sectional Master:Alan Gordy;Regional Master:Kiyo Nagaishi;Life Master and Bronze Life Master:Aaron Jones;Silver Life Master:Judith Jones.Congratulations to you all!

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:Oct 2-8 Club Appreciation week:Extra points, regular prices.Oct 9:Unit Game:Lunch at 12:30, game at 1pm.Oct 10 Columbus Day unit-rated game:Extra points, regular prices.Oct 17-23 Club Championship week:Extra points, regular prices.Oct 31 through Nov 6 STaC week:Hand Records, overall awards, card fees $11.

†††††††††† CONDOLENCES to the family and friends of Sandra Pickering and Susan Varga and who passed away last month.

†††††††††† GET WELL WISHES to Steve Sulzby, Fay Beckerman and Doris Drew.

†††† ††††NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Gene Yaffee:

Big games were on August 29 with Sue Fardette & Vince Remedios scoring a 68.29% game to be first in Strat A and Connie & Jay Young scoring a 67.82% game to be first in Strat B. 

The winners in the Club Championship game on September 8 were Bill Linskey & Howard Smith with a 67.5% game. First in Strat B were Jean Byers & Betty Sichel. 

We welcomed new players Leayn Johnson and Geraldine Landes on September 12. 

Gene Yaffee, ACBL accredited teacher, will hold a 6-week course for Intermediate Players beginning on October 10, in Clubhouse #3 from 10:00 -- 11:30 a.m. before the Monday games. For more information, please call Gene Yaffe at 562/430-7040.

Get well wishes to Jaye Woodington who is recovering from knee-replacement surgery. 

††††††††† Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org 

††††††††† GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††† †††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††