Long Beach Unit 

September 15, 2009

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

             SEPTEMBER 7 Labor Day Championship game:   Overall results: 1st in A:  Phyllis Parker/Aaron Jones,  2nd Carol Murakoshi/Tom Ludwig,  3rd Cayce Blanchard/Sean Lui,    4th Kimi Matsumoto/Mark Teaford, three-way tie for 5/6/7 Betse Straub/Morris Lorber, Kay Tseng/John Melis and Bill Brooks/Kumar Jain.  Overall winners in the B flight included:   5th Bob and Pat Adam,  6th Curtis and Lynn Johnson.  Overall winners in C included:  3rd Dick and Linda Stein,   4th Skip Geneback/Arnold Maddox,  5th Diane and Dennis Schmitz.  Congratulations to all! 
             70+% GAMES 8/15 through 9/15: On Aug 16  Loren Hilf/Baum Harris had a 73.84% game.  Aug 28 T S Chernuchin/Walter Rothstein had a 70.83% game, and in the evening game Subba Ravipudi/Mark Itabashi had  a 73.08% game.  In the Sept 1 evening game John Melis/Cayce Blanchard had 69.68%.  On Sept 4 Bob Mault/Phyllis Parker had a 70.14% game, and in the NLM game Monica Gettis/Tom Cotton got 71.19%.  On Sept 7 Phyllis Parker/Aaron Jones had a 70.14% game.  Congratulations to you all! 

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:  Big point awards for 1st or 2nd overall in big games:  Aug 19 Baum Harris/Steve Skinner won 4.53mp for 1st overall, and Lucy Tredennick/Stephen Goldstein won 3.29mp for 2nd overall.  In the Labor Day game Sept 7 Aaron Jones/Phyllis Parker won 4.53mp for 1st overall, and Carol Murakoshi/Tom Ludwig won 3.40mp for 2nd over-all.  In the evening unit-game-rated instant match point game Sept 9 Sean Lui/Earl VanDerVord were 1st overall winning 2.33 gold points.  Congratulations to you all!

NEW MEMBERS and NEW STATUS:  We issue a warm welcome to new members Yesenia Cabrera, Bernhard Madeler, Peggi Spring and Robert Peace.  Status changes: New Life Master:  Sandy Bernard;  Junior Master:  Jeanne Bader;  Club Master: Aaron Jones;  NABC Master:  Sherry Royce.  Congratulations to you all!! 

UP-COMING SPECIAL EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Fri. Sept. 18, 12:30 Club Championship game.  Unit Game Sunday Sept. 20:  lunch 12:30, game at 1pm.  District 23 STaC Sept. 21-27th Silver Points!  Regular prices, extra points.     Mon. Sept. 21, Monthly Team Game 7:00pm.   Oct 4-10 club appreciation games (extra points);  Oct 12 membership games 9am, 12:30pm and 7pm (extra points).  Oct 14 National Desert Day game (unit-rated).

           A reminder: all MONDAY MORNING games are sectionally rated, pay extra points and include a very nice breakfast.  All for $10. 

          GET WELL WISHES to  Joy Rosenthal, Christy Mangum, and Dann Habberfield. 

          HELP THE COLUMNIST: If I have missed an award or status change please let me know. If you have any news items you would like to see in the column, my email is jyinger1@gmail.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •