Long Beach Unit 

 October 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         SEPTEMBER 28 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Marcus Evans/Verna Baccus,  2nd Verna Burns/ Bee Kinman,  3rd Walt Schafer/Steve Love,  4th John and Jo Melis,  5th Betty McClellan/ Jo Daigle,  6th Kim Wang/Mark Tang.  In the B flight overall Fay Beckerman/Barbara Shortwell were 1st,  Judy Jones/Wayne Rapp 2nd,  Usha Bansal/Rob Preece 3rd, Susan and Keith Hafen 4th,  Sharon and Al Appel 5th,  Renee Alpert/Ruth Ableman 6th.   And in the NLM overall Lynne Danielson/Shirley Knopf were 1st,  Martin Lipman/Alan Olschwang were 1st,  Dalia Hernandez/Colleen Bilas 2nd.  Congratulations to all!  
         70+% GAMES:  In open games  Sept 16 Earl VanDerVord/George Welsh had 74.67%  and Sept 16 Steve Skinner/Baum Harris had 71.66%.  And in the NLM game Sept 28 Martin Lipman/Alan Olschwang had 73%, and in the 299er game Oct 1 Martin Lipman/Tim Cole had 73%.  Congratulations to all four pairs!

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS   Sept 16 through Oct 15:  Sept 19 John Petrie/Doug Kuschner won 5.81mp for 1st,  Jackie Hess/John Melis 4.36mp for 2nd,  Doreen Maes/Phyllis Greenstein 3.27mp for 3rd.  Sept 22 Lowell Andrews/George Thompson won 3.27mp for 1st.  Sept 23 Al Appel/Larry Topper won 3.85 for 1st.  Oct 25 Marcie and Marcus Evans won 3.15mp for 1st.  Sept 16 Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein won 4.20mp for 1st, Carmela Chiurazzi/Walt Schafer 3.15mp for 2nd.  In the Unit Game Sept 28 Verna Baccus/Marcus Evans won 4.11mp for 1st,  Bee Kinman/Verna Burns 3.08 for 2nd.  Oct 6 Kay Tseng/John Melis won 4.50mp for 1st, Diane Starbuck/Eddie Gruber 3.38mp for 2nd.  Oct 7 Doreen Maes/Karen Watson won 5.83mp for 1st,  Suzy and John Hand won 4.37mp for 2nd,  Steve Mager/Maurice Suhre 3.28mp for 3rd.  Oct 8 Ron Lien/Subba Ravipudi won 4.17mp for 1st,  John Melis/Pam Kirkner 3.13 for 2nd.  Oct 9 Brandon Sheumaker/George Alemshah won 4.67mp for 1st,  Betti Harris/Judy Jones 3.50mp for 2nd.  Oct 10 Orhan Gurbuz/John Petrie won 5.83mp for 1st,  Jackie Hess/Wayne Otsuki 4.37 for 2nd,  Earl VanDerVord/Ralph Beazley 3.28mp for 3rd.  Congratulations to you all!

         GET WELL WISHES:  Larry Slutsky, Jean Matz, John Killian, Cecil Cook and Lois Abramson

         NEW MEMBERS:  Steven Gabel, Carolyn Lassiter and Dennis Richard.     Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New NABC Master:  Dalia Hernandez.  New Bronze Life Masters:  Howard Smith, Jean Ingram, Sandy Bernard.  Congratulations to you all!

        UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   

        Club Championship Week Sunday, October 19 through Saturday, October 25 for all sessions. The Club Championship Games offer extra points with no extra charge.

        October 26:  Unit Game.   Lunch 12:30, game 1pm. 

       October 31 unit-rated Halloween Game at 12:30 PM.  Prizes for the best-dressed witch, warlock or whatever Halloween wardrobe you choose to wear.  Extra points, regular prices.

       November 8-10:  Long Beach Sectional. 

       November 11-15:  DISTRICT 22-23 STAC Week.  All games:  extra points, $12 fee.   

       November 23:  Unit Game.  Lunch 12:30 pm, game 1:00 pm  Next Unit Game December 21 (Christmas party at the LBBC).  

       November 26:  Regular game at 12:30, no game that evening.

       November 27:  Bridge Center closed for Thanksgiving. 

       November 28:  Unit-rated Black Friday game.

 

       NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---October 15, 2014

       CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  October 10 (Clubhouse #1) overall winners:  Bee Kinman/Stan Blitz 1 in A.  Sylvia Kapreyan/Jack Miller  2 in A, 1 in B, 1 in C.  Emma Trepinksi/Gary Paugh  3 in A.  Jack Dampman/George Koehm  4 in A, 2 in B, 2 in C.  Marilyn McClintock/Joan Tschirki  5 in A.  Jane and Jerry Reid  6 in A, 3 in B.   Cookie Pham/Chuck Cutchshaw  4 in B, 3 in C.  Gale and Glenn Harris  5 in B.   

      October  #3 (Clubhouse #1) overall winners:  Jean Byer/Joan Tschirki  1 in A.  Bee Kinman/Bill Linskey  2 in A.  Sue Boswell/Stan Blitz  3 in A, 1in B, 1 in C. Diane Sachs/Rob Preece  4 in A.  Fern Dunbar/Lavonne McQuilkin  5 in A.  Betty Scharf/Jaye Woodington   6 in A,  2 in B.  Judy Carter-Johnson/Cooie Dampman  3 in B.  Cookie Pham/Jack Dampman tied with Rhea Scharf/George Koehm for 4/5 in B,  3 in C.        

       Congratulations:  On October 3rd in Clubhouse #1  Sibyl Slutsky/Diane Schmitz had a 71.22% game. 

       Condolences to one of our frequent guest players, Lavonne McQuilkin, on the loss of her son. 

      Upcoming Club Championship Dates:  Clubhouse #3  Thursday Dec 18.  Clubhouse #1   Saturday October 18.

      Upcoming Unit Rated Games:  Clubhouse #3 Monday November 17.

      PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9468  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.  If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •