Long Beach Unit

October 15, 2011

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
††††††††††† OCTOBER 9Unit Game:††Overall results:1st in A:Cayce Blanchard/John Melis,2nd Bob and Pat Adams, ††3rd John and April Berg,4th Jo Daigle/Betty McClellan,5th Bee Kinman/Verna Burns,6th Betty Jackson/Judith Jones.†† In the B flight overall Mike Daley/Jon Yinger were 5th.And in the C flight overall Anne Harrington/Hanefi Erten were 3rd and Carmela Chiurazzi/Cory Hand were 4th.††††Congratulations to all!

70+% GAMES in the club Sept 16 through October 15: ††In the open game Sunday, Oct 2 Jo and John Melis had 70.83%.In the NLM evening game Oct 3 Kiyo Nagaishi/Pamerla Cole had 72.30%.And in the afternoon game Oct 4 Steve Mager/Gary King had 70.12%.And in the NLM game Oct 11 Richard and Robert Bakovic had 69.97% (close enough).Congratulations to all four pairs!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:In-club over-all big point awards Sept 16 through Oct 15:†† Sept 19 Jackie Hess/Shirley Carroll won 4.96mp for 1st over-all;Sept 24 Cayce Blanchard/John Melis won 4.17mp;Sept 24 Murat Veysoglu/Lisa Kuo won 3.00mp;Sept 26 Irwin Bender/Ralph Beaszley won 4.33mp;Sept 27 Mark Teaford/Cecil Cook won 4.67mp;29 John Bralliar/Cecil Cook won 4.50mp; Sept 30 Baum Harris/Larry Slutsky won 6.00mp in the afternoon game and Earl VanDerVord/Mike Daley won 3.33mp in the evening game;Oct 3 Bob Mault/Norma Krueger won 5.67mp;Oct 4 Steve Mager/Gary King won 6.00mp in the afternoon game and Sankar Reddy/Bruce Horiguchi won 3.00mp in the evening game;Oct 5 Phil Schuster/Jon Yinger won 4.67mp in the afternoon game and Aaron Jones/Bruce Horiguchi won 3.00mp in the evening game;Oct 6 John Petrie/Ron
Spain won 4.50mp;Oct 7 Greg Tapia/Lucy Gellner won 6.51;Oct 8 Sherry Troeger/Bob Mault won 4.33mp;Oct 9 John Melis/Cayce Blanchard won 3.26mp for 1st over-all in the unit game;Oct 10 Suzie and John Hand won 4.82mp.†† Winning big points for 2nd over-all:Sept 19 Mark Tang/Len Beck 3.72mp;Sept 24 Gerri Carlson/Steve Mager 3.13mp;Sept 26 Mark Tang/Len Beck 3.25mp;Sept 27 Larry Slutsky/Phil Schuster 3.38mp;Sept 28 Toni Morford/Margo Coffman 3.50mp;Sept 29 Baum Harris/Jackie Hess 3.38mp;Oct 3 Janet Logan/Larry Topper 4.25mp;Oct 4 Steve Rowe/Irwin Bender 4.50mp;Oct 5 Bob Mault/Verna Baccus 3.50mp;Oct 6 Bruce and Chiye Horiguchi 3.38mp;Oct 7Betty McClellan/Verna Baccus 4.88mp;Oct 8 Randy Hamlin/John Petrie 3.25mp;Oct 10 Charlotte and Steve Sturm 3.60mp.†† And winning big points for 3rd over-all over the past month:Sept 29 Ralph Beazley/Irwin Bender 3.07mp;Sept 30Toni Morford/John Crabtree tied with Rich Wasser/Jon Yinger, each winning 3.07mp; Oct 3 Kathy Batson/Bob Ballack 3.19mp;Oct 7 Phyllis Parker/Bob Mault 3.66mp.Whew!Congratulations to all of our big-mp winners!

NEW MEMBER:†† John Kraffts.Welcome to the club!

STATUS CHANGES: Club Master:Gayle Knapp; Sectional Master:Richard Dickens.††Congratulations to you both!

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:Oct 31 through Nov 6 STaC week:Hand Records, overall awards, card fees $11.†† Nov 11 through Nov 13:Long Beach Sectional here at the LBBC.Nov 14 through Nov 19:Educational Foundation Week:Extra points, regular prices.Nov 20:Unit Game:Lunch at 12:30, game at 1pm.Nov 24:the club will be closed for Thanksgiving.Nov 25, Black Friday unit-rated game:Extra points, regular prices.Nov 28, 7pm:ACBL-wide charity game:Extra points, regular prices.

†††††††††† NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Gene Yaffee:Big Games--Bee Kinman & Dorothy Favre with a 70.5% on Sept. 15 and Joan Tschirki & Verna Burns with a 69% on Sept. 30. 

†††††††††† Results of the Unit 557 Game played on September 18:Overall winners were Gary Paugh & Lois Abramson with 69.13% followed by Charlotte & Stephen Sturm, third were Bee Kinman & Verna Burns. First in B Strat were Fern Dunbar & Janet Logan; 2nd--Ruth Kaller & Christine Frumen; First in C Strat were Dixie Albright & Roger Farmer. 

†††††††††† Club Championship Game on October 10--Overall winners were Connie & Jay Young with 64.1%; second in Strat A--Dorothy Favre & Verna Burns; second in Strat B--Betty Scharf & Bill Robinson. 

†††††††††† Annual meeting will be held on Monday, November 14, at 11:45 a.m. in Clubhouse #3. Three board members are to be elected. If you can't attend, please give your proxy to a member. 

†††††††††† Get well wishes go to Sylvia Kaprelyan.

††††††††† Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org  For more information, please call Gene Yaffe at 562/430-7040.

††††††††† GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††† †††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††