Long Beach Unit 

 November 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         OCTOBER 26 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Earl VanDerVord/Jon Yinger,   2nd Roda Weisler/Jan Richter,  3rd Jackie Hess/Wayne Otsuki,  4th Marcie Evans/Mary Kiecle,  5th John Petrie/Orhan Gurbuz,  6th Steve Skinner/Bob Lavery.  In the B flight overall Judy Jones/Wayne Rapp were 2nd,  Sharon and Al Appel 3rd, Carol and John Williams 4th,  Eva Mroz/Penny Wentworth 5th.   In the C flight overall Paul Pettler/Sue Boswell were 2nd, Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson 3rd.  And in the NLM section Colleen Bilas/Dalia Hernandez were 1st overall,  Rosalie Storc/Joyce Roberts were 2nd.   Congratulations to all!  
         OCTOBER 31 Unit-rated Halloween Day Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Marcie Evans/Jo Daigle,  2nd Brandon Sheumaker/Mark Leonard,  3rd Earl VanDerVord/Ralph Beazley,  4th Betti and Warren Harris,  5th John and Joy Ready,  6th Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein.  In the B flight overall John Galligher/Christine Frumen were 4th,  Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson were 5th,  George Welsh/Ed Neuroth were 6th.  And in the NLM section Tom Cotten/George Alemshah were 1st,   Sally Fenton/Judy Percer 2nd,  Bonnie Walsh/Karen Watson 3rd,  Joan Leb/Elaine Dovgard 4th,  Nancy Lichter/Emily Lane 5th,  Gerald Ketz/Jamila Malikyar 6th.  Congratulations to all!  
         70+% GAMES:  No 70% games  Oct 16 through Nov 15.   

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS   Oct 16 through Nov 15:  Oct 21 Cliff Goodrich/Ralph Beazley won 3.25mp for 1st.  In the unit game Oct 26 Earl VanDerVord /Jon Yinger won 4.11mp for 1st, Rhoda Weisler/Jan Richter 3.08mp for 2nd.  In the unit-rated Halloween Day game Oct 31 Marcie Evans/Jo Daigle won 5.53 for 1st, Brandon Sheukamer/Mark Leonard 4.15mp for 2nd, Earl VanDerVord/Ralph Beazley 3.11mp for 3rd.   And in the big game Nov 7 Ron Lien/Wei Pei won 4.25mp for 1st, Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein 3.19mp for 2nd.   Congratulations to all!

         GET WELL WISHES:  Larry Slutsky, Jean Matz, Cecil Cook and Lois Abramson

         NEW MEMBERS:  Jack Van Horn, Orhan Gurbuz.  Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Junior Master:  Vince Vilker.  New Regional Master:  Ylia Ross.  New NABC Masters:  Sally Fenton, Kay Hyland, Ernest Ross.  New Silver Life Master:  Linda Stein.  Congratulations to you all!

        UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:

        December 8-14, Western Conference STaC—card fees $12, extra points, silver points. 

        December 21:  Unit Game, lunch 12:30, game 1pm. 

        December 25:  Bridge Center closed. 

        December 28:  Holiday Party. 

        December 31:  7pm New Years Eve Unit-rated game. 

 

       NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---November 15, 2014

       CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  October 18 (Clubhouse #1) overall winners:  Verna Burns/Howard Smith 1 in A.  Bee Kinman/Stan Blitz  2 in A.  Sue Fardette/Dorothy Favre  3 in A.  Jack Dampman/George Koehm 4 in A, 1 in B, 1 in C.  Jeanette Estill/Bud Parish 5 in A, 2 B.  Sylvia Kaprelyan/Betty Sichel  3 in B, 2 in C.  Marilyn McClintock/Chie Wickham 4 in B.   Cookie Pham/Chuck Cutchshaw  5 in B, 3 in C.     

       Congratulations:  To Camden “Bud” Parish for attaining Bronze Life Master. 

       70% Games:  Cookie Pham/Chuck Cutchshaw had a 74.29% game on October 31 in Clubhouse #1!! 

       Get Well Wishes:  To Larry Slutsky. 

       Condolences to family and friends of Jack Miller who passed away earlier this month at            the age of 103.

       Pro-Am Game:  Thursday Nov 24---call Howard Smith 562-598-6121 for reservations. 

       Upcoming Club Championship Dates:  Clubhouse #3  Thursday Dec 18.       

       Upcoming Unit Rated Games:  Clubhouse #3 Monday November 17.

      PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9468  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.  If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •