Long Beach Unit

November 15, 2012

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
††††††††††† 
††††††††††††OCTOBER 21 Unit Game (individual scores): 1st in A:John Melis,2nd Bob Mault, tied for 3/4Joan Tschirki/ and Jon Yinger,tied for 5/6 Jo Melis and John Berg.In the B flight Barbara Shortwell tied with Pamela Cole for 3/4,Cathy Bauer was 5th,Janet Logan was 6th.And in the C flight Fay Beckerman tied with Rob Preece for 3/4,Sally Fenton was 5th.It was a new experience for many of us.You played with one partner (random draw) for just one board, then switched.It seemed complicated at first, but by the second round it all just kind of worked out.Kudos to those on the Board who were willing to try something new, and to Brandon Sheumaker, who carried it out.And congratulations to the winners!! 
†††††††††††††70+% GAMES in open games October 16 through November 15:In the evening game Oct 26 Marcus Evans/George Thompson had 70.24%;Oct 27 Susan Hafen/John Melis had 74.50%;Oct 30 John Petrie/Dean Kaloudis had 69.91% (rounds off to 70%); and in the evening game Nov 6 Aaron Jones/Doug Kuschner had a stellar 78.65% game.Congratulations to all four pairs!! 

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:Big point awards for 1st, 2nd or 3rd in open pairs games October 16 through Novemer 15:Oct 16 Gary King/Steve Mager were 1st winning 5.50mp,Mike Welsh/Bob Bacharach were 2nd winning 4.13mp, and Kim Wang/Eric Tang were 3rd winning 3.09mp.Oct 17 Kim Wang/Chien-San Hun were 1st winning 5.17mp, Irwin Bender/Betty Jackson were 2nd winning 3.88mp.Oct 18 Baum Harris/Gary Paugh were 1st winning 3.67mp.Oct 19 in the afternoon game Steve and Charlotte Sturm were 1st winning 6.50mp, Sara Wilson/Gilbert Stinebaugh were 2nd winning 4.88mp, and Mike Daley/Earl VanDerVord were 3rd winning 3.66mp.In the evening game Steve and Charlotte Sturm were 1st winning 4.00mp and Brandon Sheumaker/Mark Leonard were 2nd winning 3.00mp.Oct 31 Kim Wang/Cecil Cook were 1st winning 4.25mp and Loren Hilf/Baum Harris were 2nd winning 3.19mp.Nov 2 John Petrie/Gabrielle Sill were 1st winning 4.66mp and Jackie Harris/Steve Skinner were 2nd winning 3.50mp.Nov 5 Rich Wasser/Steve Skinner were 1st winning 3.47mp.Nov 6 Bob Mault/Jackie Hess were 1st winning 3.90mp.Nov 7 Betty Jackson/Irwin Bender were 1st winning 3.14mp.And Nov 8 Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein were 1st winning 3.03mp.Congratulations to all!

LONG BEACH SECTIONAL November 9-11:†† First and second place over-all for the three-day tournament were Sankar Reddy winning 12.75mp and Mark Itabashi winning 12.65mp.Big master point winners from our unit were:

Aaron Jones12.46mp†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Susan Bibby4.81mp††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††

Mark Leonard9.51mp†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Sharon Biederman4.81mp

Renee Hoffman 9.03mp††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††Ralph Beazley4,72mp

Anne Munchow9.03mp†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Kevin Lane4.52mp

John Petrie7.81mp†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Carol Murakoshi4.45mp

Steve Skinner7.58mp†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Keith Hafen4.35mp

Irwin Bender6.41mp†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† John Melis3.83mp

Betty McClellan6.19mp††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Steve Ramos3.80mp

Marcus Evans5.42mp†††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Murat Veysoglu3.80mp

Kiyo Nagaishi5.42mp††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Susan Hafen3.14mp††

Janet Logan4.99mp†††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††Steve Rowe3.02

†††††††††††††††††††† Congratulations to you all!!

†††††††††† NEW MEMBER:Monica Gettis.Welcome to the club!

STATUS CHANGES:†† Junior Masters:Mary Jean Giotta, Peter Giotta, Warren Harris, Kathryn Moore;Club Master:Rhea Scharf; Sectional Master:Martin Lipman;Regional Masters:Usha Bansal, Monica Gettis, Bernie Hadeler;Life Masters:April Berg, William Smith;and new Bronze Life Master:April Berg.Congratulations you all!!

GET WELL WISHES to Bea Bralliar and Mark Teaford.

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:†† December 3 thru 9 Great Western Holiday STaC:hand records, extra points, $11card fee.Dec 17:Inter-Club championship.Dec 23 Holiday Party-Unit Game--lunch 12:30, game at 1pm.Dec 25:Christmas day, club closed.Dec 31:New Yearís Party Unit-rated game:extra points, regular prices.††

††† †††††††††LEISURE WORLD ACBL Bridge World news:†† From our regular correspondent, Joan Tschiriki, LEISURE WORLD may not be so leisure !There is talk of adding a Wednesday game at one or both of the clubs ,WhoKnew! ††GO LEISURE WORLD!

†††††††††† Our Board†† meeting Monday November 12th includeda slate of volunteers. Joan Tschirki nomination Chairman presented the names and the following are the new board members: Ted Wieber re-elected, Jean Byers re-elected, and Bud (Camden) Parish.We thank each of you for continuing to serve and making it possible for us to be a successful accredited Duplicate Bridge Club.

††††††† " 8 IS ENOUGH " winners on October 18 team 6:VinceRemedios, Sue Fardette, Bob and Pat Turansick

††††††††† HAPPY BIRTHDAY GEORGE KOCH 90 YEARS YOUNG!!

††††††††† Long Beach Sectional:†† In the side game on Sunday Verna Burns and Joan Tschirki came in 2nd

†††† †††††ACBL has new "youngest Life Master". It was achieved at the Lone Star Regional in Houston.Zach Garrison 9 years and 2 months "OLD"

††††††††† Could it beÖ.ACBL is 75 years old?

††††††††† Orders for your New OfficialEncyclopedia call800-274-2221.

Continue to "SHUFFLE ALONG'††††† Joan Tschirki†††††††††

††††††††† For more information on Club events call Ruth Kaller, Club Manager, at 562/430-0316 or Ted Wieber, President, at 562/596-8661.Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org 

†††††††††† GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:†† Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††††††††

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††