Long Beach Unit

November 15, 2011

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
††††††††††† NOVEMBER 14 unit-rated game launching Education Week:Overall results:1st in A:Jackie Hess/Lowell Andrews,2nd Irwin Bender/Ralph Beazley,3rd Judith Jones/Bob Mault,4th Betty McClellan/Jon Yinger,5th Sibyl Slutsky/Phil Schuster,6th Mark Tang/Len Beck.In the B flight overallLois Perovich/John Galliger were 2nd,Sharon and Al Appel 3rd,Bob and John Wiser 4th,Linda and Dick Stein 5th, and Bob Ballack/Kathy Batson 6th.In the C flight overall Janet Logan/Larry Topper were 5th.In the NLM game Juanita Smith/Marilyn Landau were 1st, Linda Dillon/Ruth Roe 2nd, Marlene Sneed/Rick Schaeffer 3rd,and Rosalie Storc/Jane Okimoto 4th.Congratulations to all!

70+% GAMES in the club October 16 through November 15: In the NLM game Oct 17 Sharon Biederman/Susan Bibby had 71.09% E/W and Kiyo Nagaishi/Bob Mault had 70.44% N/S.In the Weds evening game Oct 26 Sandy Bernard/Al Lum had 69.79%.And in the open game Nov 7 Mark Tang/Len Beck had 70.96%.†† Congratulations to all four pairs!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:In-club over-all big point awards for first over-all October 16 through Nov 15:†† Oct 17 Ralph Beazley/Irwin Bender won 3.36mp;Oct 18 Rich Wasser/Jon Yinger won 3.58mp;Oct 19 Gary King/Bill Haskitt won 3.47mp;Oct 20 Bea and John Bralliar won 3.14mp;Nov 14 Jackie Hess/Lowell Andrews won 5.33mp;and Nov 15 Jackie Hess/Bob Mault won 4.00mp.Big awards for 2nd or 3rd over-all:†† Oct 12 Loren Hilf/T S Chernuchin won 3.33mp;Nov 14 Irwin Bender/Ralph Beazley won 4.00mp and Bob Mault/Judith Jones won 3.00mp for 3rd;and Nov 15 Sharon and Al Appel won 3.00mp. Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBER:†† Mary Nan Meyer.Welcome to the club!

STATUS CHANGES: ††Club Master:Pamela Cronn;Sectional Master:Richard Dial;Regional Masters:Jerome Smith, Karen Watson;NABC Master:Reva Alban;New Advanced NABC Master:April Berg;†† Bronze Life Master:Vincent Remedios;Silver Life Master:Keith Hafen.Congratulations to you all! ††††††††††

†††††††††† A SPECIAL THANKS to everyone who helped make the Long Beach Sectional a huge success!†† And congratulations to all of the winners.

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:†† Sunday Dec 4 Charity Potluck Unit Game.Lunch at 12:30, game at 1pm.Dec 5 thru 11 Great Western Holiday STaC week:Hand Records, overall awards, card fees $11.†† Dec 18Holiday Party unit-rated game:Extra points, regular prices.Dec 19Inter-Club Championship game:hand records and overall awards.Dec 31 New Yearís Party unit-rated game.Extra points, regular prices.The club will be closed Thanksgiving day Nov 24 and Christmas day Dec 25.

†††† ††††NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Gene Yaffee:News from Leisure World. . . 

†††††††††† Big Games--Sue Fardette & Vince Remedios with a 70.68% on November 7 and Jack Dampman & Aaron Jones with a 67.5% on November 5. 

†††††††††† Club Championship Game on October 28--Howard Smith & Dorothy Favre edged out Judy Carter-Johnson & Mary Largent by 1/4 of a match point to come in first overall. Third in Strat A (1st in Strat B) were Cooie & Jack Dampman; Second in Strat B were Ron Yaffee & Richard Norris. 

†††††††††† Holiday party for Clubhouse #1 will be held on Friday, December 9, following the weekly bridge game. The cost is $3.00 per person for regular players which includes bridge playing fees. See Howard Smith to sign up.

 ††††††† For more information, please call Gene Yaffe at 562/430-7040.

††††††††† Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org 

††††††††† GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††† †††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††