Long Beach Unit 

 May 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         MAY 8 Unit-rated game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  George Welsh/Brandon Sheumaker,  2nd Sankar Reddy/Steve Mager,  3rd Mark Tang/Ron Lien,  4th Jackie Hess/Bob Mault,  5th Baum Harris/Al Beebe,  6th Robert and Richard Bakovic.  In the B flight overall:  2nd Steve Ramos/Kiyo Nagaishi,  3rd Suzy and John Hand,  4th Ralph Beazley/Pamela Kirkner,  5th Lavone McQuilken/Elinor Baratelle.  In the C flight overall:  2nd Elaine Godin/Robert Fieselman,  3rd Cooie Dampman/George Alemshah.  Congratulations to all!  
         MAY 9  Largest game of the month:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Ron Lien/Wei Pei,  2nd Richard and Robert Bakovic,  3rd Thad Mikols/Les Rawitt,  4th Lois Abramson/ Jo Daigle,  5th Louis Shen/Samuel Wang,  6th Brandon Sheumaker/Om P Chokriwala,  7th Earl VanDerVord/Michael Daley.  In the B flight overall:  1st Phyllis Greenstein/Doreen Maes,  2nd Mike Ullman/Janet Logan,  3rd Fay Beckerman/Sherry Troeger,  4th Eleth Fields/Marie Takacs,  5th Kevin Lane/Cliff Goodrich.  In the C flight overall:  1st  Nancy Karl/Sandy Lex,  2nd Mike Welsh/Lorna Wallace.  Congratulations to all!

         70+% GAMES:  In open games April 16 through May 15:   Friday April 25 John Galligher/Christine Frumen had a 71.73% game.  And on Thursday May 14 John Crabtree/Bill Wilson had a 70.71% game.  Congratulations both pairs!

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS  April 16 through May 15:  In the unit-rated game May 8 Brandon Sheumaker/George Welsh won 4.67mp for 1st,  Sankar Reddy/Steve Mager won 3.50mp for 2nd.  Congratulations to both pairs!

         NEW MEMBERS:  Carol Welsh, John Ionescu, Charles Raffle.  Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Junior Master:  Marcy Weigand.  New NABC Master:  Richard Schaeffer.  New Bronze Life Master:  Phyllis Greenstein.  Congratulations to you all!

         UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Unit Game May 25.  Lunch at 12:30, game at 1pm.

Future Unit Games will be played on June 22, July 27, August 31, September 28, October 26, November 23, and December 21 (Christmas party at the LBBC).

         Unit-rated game Memorial Day Monday, May 26.   Game at 12:30pm, picnic lunch at 12 nonn, game at 12:30.  Extra points will be awarded after the game.  Let’s make it a Red, White, and Blue Day!

         The World-Wide Bridge Contests will be held Friday night, June 6, at 4:15pm and Saturday afternoon,  June 7 at 12:30Points will be awarded as 50/50 red and black at sectional rating. The Friday and Saturday games are separate events. Each participant receives a souvenir booklet for each event containing commentary by Eric Kokish. The WBF will award prizes based on world matchpointing.

 

NORTH AMERICAN PAIRS QUALIFYING WEEKS will be June 9th through June 16th AND June 23rd through June 29thYou can earn many extra points and maybe even qualify for next year’s North American Pairs competition. There will be more information next month. REMEMBER, NAP QUALIFICATIONS HAPPEN IN TWO DIFFERENT WEEKS IN JUNE.Put these events on your playing calendar.

 

Unit Game June 22.  Lunch at 12:30pm, game starts at 1:00pm.  Future Unit Games will be played on July 27th, August 31st, September 28th, October 26th, November 23rd, and December 21st (Christmas party at the LBBC).

 

The Long Beach Bridge Center will continue to hold games during the Los Angeles Regional Bridge Tournament at Long Beach which starts Monday, June 30.

        NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---May 15, 2014

        CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  April 19 (Clubhouse #1) overall winners:  Verna Burns/Joan Tschirki 1 in A.  Jack Dampman/George Koehm  2 in A, 1 in B, 1 in C.  Marilyn McClintock/Diane Sachs  3 in A.  Christine Frumen/Howard Smith 4 in A,  2 in B.  Judy Carter-Johnson/Cooie Dampman 5 in A, 3 in B.  Joyce Newton/Ron McClintock 4 in B.  Betty Scharf/Bill Robinson  2 in C. 

        70% Games:  April 21 Bill Linskey/Larry Slutsky had a huge game—78.21%!!  April 25 Joan Tschirki/Betty Witteried had a 73.06% game.  April 28 Joan Tschirki/Bill Linskey had a 71.79% game.  May 2 Bee Kinman/Joan Tschirki had a 71.53% game.  Congratulations to all of you. 

        UPCOMING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DATES:  Clubhouse #3—Thurs June 12 and Thurs June 17.  Clubhouse #1—Friday July 11 and Saturday July 19. 

        UPCOMING UNIT RATED GAME:  Clubhouse #3  Monday May 19.

        NEW PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9468  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.

        If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •