Long Beach Unit

March 15, 2015

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

†††††††† 
†††††††††††MARCH 1 Unit Game:†† Overall results:1st in A:John Bralliar/Steve Ramos,2nd Susan and Keith Hafen,3rd Jo Daigle/Betty McClellan,4th Steve Mager/Gerri Carlson,5th John Petrie/Jon Yinger.In the B flight overallDoreen Maes/Phyllis Greenstein were 2nd,Barbara Shuping/Paul Pettler 3rd,Eva Mroz/Penny Wentworth 4th,Sue Boswell/Janet Logan 5th.In the C flight overallLynn Johnson/Rosemary Ford were 3rd,Rob Preece/Ushal Bansal 4th.And in the NLM sectionLynn Danielson/Nancy Toussaint were 1st,Ralph Brunson/Tim Panik 2nd.Congratulations to all!
†††††††††70+% GAMES: Feb 16 through March 15:In the Wednesday evening game Feb 18Gayle Grub/Sherry Troeger had 72.08%.And in the Wednesday evening game March 11 Marcie Evans/Debra Thorpe had 70.42%.Congratulations to both pairs!

†††††††† BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS Feb 16 through March 15:Feb 22 Rai Osborne/Leigh Ives won 3.06mp for 1st.In the unit game March 1 John Bralliar/Susan Hafen won 3.94mp for 1st.Congratulations to both pairsl!

†††††††† GET WELL WISHES:Mary Thomas.

†††††††† NEW MEMBER:Nancy Shook.Welcome to the club!

†††††††† STATUS CHANGES:New Junior Master:Don Vallens.New Sectional Master:Richard Barrack.New Bronze Life Master:Joan Wieber.New Silver Life Masters:Pat Adam, Lavonne McQuilkin, Pamela Cole.New Gold Life Master:John Petrie.Congratulations to you all!

††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:

March 29.Unit Game, lunch 12:30, game 1pm.

April 13 through 19 Club Championship week.Extra points, no extra charges.

April 26Unit Game and awards banquet.Lunch 12:00, awards 12:30, game begins at 1p††††

†††††† NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLDby Judy Carter-Johnson---March 15, 2015

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP GAME February 16 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners:Sue Fardette/†††††

†††††††† Vince Remedios1 in A, 1 in B.Simone Chottin/Fred Benedetti2 in A, 2 in B.Bill

†††††††† Linskey/Larry Slutsky3 in A.Verna Burns/Bee Kinman4 in A.Ted Galardos/Dick

†††††††† Stein5 in A.Christine Fruman/Stan Blitz3 in B.Joyce Henderson/Howard Smith4 in

†††††††† B.Jean Byer/George Koehm1 in C.Sylvia Kaprelyan/Richard Barrack2 in C.Bobbi

†††††††† and Brent Johansson 3 in C.Joyce Basch/Nancy Lichter4 in C.

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP GAME February 20 (Clubhouse #1)overall winners:Jeanette†††

†††††††† Estill/Philippe Varda1in A,1 in B.Nancy Lichter and Stan Blitz2 in A, 2 in B.Midge

†††††††† Dunagan and Cookie Pham3 in A, 3 in B. Fern Dunbar/Diane Sachs4 in A.Linda

†††††††and Dick Stein5 in A.Sylvia Kaprelyan/Ralph Brunson6 in A, 4 in B, 1 in C.

†††††††† Monica and Paul Honey5 in B, 2 in C.Bill Power and Richard Stammerjohn3 in C.††††††††††††††

CONGRATULATIONS - 70% games-- Jeanette Estill and Philippe Varda - 71.70% on

†††††††† Febuary 20.††† NEW BRONZE LIFE MASTER:Joan Wieber

GOOD WISHES to Eileen Nelson,Verna Becker and Chuck Cutchshaw who have returned to

†††††††† bridge.†† Glad to see you back

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP games:†† Clubhouse #3 - April 16Clubhouse #1 May 16†††††††

UNIT RATED GAMES:Clubhouse #3 - June 18††† Clubhouse #1 - April 25, June 19††††

PRO-AM GAME:Clubhouse #3 - May 21

PHONE NUMBER FOR CLUBHOUSE #3 - Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner--After 12:00 noon: 562 481 7368.Games are heldon Mondays/ Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1at 12:15.Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.Please call: Mon. - Midge Dunagan(562) 594 9698†† Thurs - Cookie Pham (562) 431 6453 Fri and Sat - Jaye Woodington(562)799 1089.Any news for next monthís column, please e mail me @ jcj90740@gmail.comresults of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

††††††† GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:†† Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††††

 

†††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††