Long Beach Unit 

 June 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         MAY 25 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Kevin Lane/Steve Ramos,  2nd Sean Lui/Yehudi Hasin,  3rd Usha Bansal/Rob Preece,  4th Cathy Bauer/Jodi Petri,  5th Alyssa Kennedy/Robert Shore,  6th Eileen Nelson/Julie Cunningham.  In the B flight overall:  2nd Joan Kaye/Renee Alpert,  3rd Anita and Jim Bent,  4th Sharon Biederman/Pamela Cole,  5th Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson.   Congratulations to all!  
         70+% GAMES:  In open games May 16 through June 15:   In the afternoon game June 1 Kim Wang/Mark Tang had 70.11%,  and in the evening game June 13 Eddie Gruber/Diane Starbuck had 72.63%.  In the NLM game May 19 Lori Norman/Miriam Bertram had 70.83%.  And in the 199er game June 7 Bill Heck/Jim Werner had 71.10%.  Congratulations all four pairs!

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS  May 16 through June 15:  May 18 Lois Abramson/Jackie Hess won 3.03mp for 1st.  May 19 George Welsh/John Killian won 3.68 for 1st.  May 23 Verna Baccus/Al Beebe won 4.25mp for 1st, Lois Abramson/Charlotte Sturm 3.17mp for 2nd.  May 24 Mike Wallace/Lorna Welsh won 3.03 for 1st.  In the unit game May 25 Kevin Lane/Steve Ramos won 5.24mp for 1st, Sean Lui/Yehudi Hasin 2.93mp for 2nd.  May 26 Verna Baccus/Steve Skinner won 4.96mp for 1st, Steve Ramos/Toni Morford 3.72mp for 2nd.  In the evening game June 6 Cliff Goodrich/George Welsh won 4.17 for 1st, Earl VanDerVord/Sean Lui 3.13mp for 2nd.  June 7 EarlVanDerVord/Sean Lui won 3.83mp for 1st.  June 9 Suzie and John Hand won 4.67mp for 1st, Verna Baccus/Lorie Schramm 3.50mp for 2nd.  June 10 Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson won 5.50 for 1st, Liang Fan/Charyl May-Duff 4.13mp for 2nd and Lowell Andrews/Baum Harris 3.09mp for 3rd.  June 11 Ron Pennington/Diane Starbuck won 4.33mp for 1st.  June 12 Cory and John Hand won 4.33mp for 1st.  In the afternoon game June 13 Walt Schafer/Carmela Chiurazzi won 5.83mp for 1st, Mike Welsh/Robert Rothman 4.37 for 2nd, Steve Ramos/Lucy Gellner 3.28 for 3rd.  And in the evening game Eddie Gruber/Diane Starbuck won 3.00mp for 1st.  June 14 Jackie Hess/Kieth Hafen won 4.00mp for 1st, Judy Jones/Wayne Rapp 3.00mp for 2nd. June 15  Keith and Susan Hafen won 3.00 for 1st.  Congratulations to all!

         NEW MEMBERS:  Ahmed Khalak.  Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Life Master:  Melanie Smith.  New Silver Life Master:  Pamela Kirkner.  New Diamond Life Master:  Betty McClellan.  Congratulations to you all!

         UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Unit Game June 22.  Lunch at 12:30, game at 1pm.

         North American Pairs qualifying second week June 23 through June 29You can earn many extra points and maybe even qualify for next year’s North American Pairs competition.  

        The LBBC will continue to hold games at regular the times during the Los Angeles Regional Bridge Tournament at Long Beach June 30 through July 3. 

        July 4th picnic lunch at 11:45am, game at 12:30.  Celebrate Independence Day at the Long Beach Bridge Center. RED, WHITE AND BLUE attire is in order for the day.

       Districts 22-23 STaC week Extra $1.00 charge per session for the STaC event.

       Another North American Pairs qualifying week July 20 through July 26.  You have another chance to earn many extra points and perhaps even qualify for next year’s North American Pairs competition.

      July 27 Unit Game.   Lunch at 12:30pm, game at 1:00 pm. Future unit games will be played August 31, September 28, October 26, November 23, and December 21 (Christmas party at the LBBC). 

      NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---June 15, 2014

        Unit rated game results:  May 18 (Clubhouse #1) overall winners:  Larry Slutsky/Bill Linskey  1 in A.  Fern Dunbar/Rob Preece  2 in A.  Linda Carder/Ruth Kaller 3 in A.  Lynn Danielson/Midge Dunagan 4 in A, 1 in B, 1 in C.  Fay Beckerman/Marilyn McClintock 5 in A.  Verna Burns/Bee Kinman 6 in A.  Joe FioRica/Chie Wickham 2 in B.  Colleen Gardner/Joyce Henderson 3 in B.  Sue Fardette/Vince Remedios 4 in B.  Howard Smith/Dorothy Thompson 5 in B.  Bobbie and Brett Johansson 2 in C. 

        CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  June 12 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners Joyce Henderson/Rob Preece 1 in A, 1 in B.  Fay Beckerman/Marilyn McClintock 2 in A.  Fern and Hank Dunbar 3 in A.  Monica Gettis/Peggi Spring 4 in A, 2 in B.  Monica and Paul Honey 5 in A, 3 in B.  Ron McClintock/Jack Miller 6 in A.  Bill Linskey/Howard Smith tid with  Jane and Tom Gibbons for 4/5 in B. George Koehm/Dick Stammerjohn 2 in C.  Mary Atwood/Julie Mills 3 in C.

        GET WELL WISHES:  Happy to hear Connie Young is recovering from her knee surgery and that Joyce Newton is recovering from injuries for an automobile accident.       

        UPCOMING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DATES:  Clubhouse #3—Thurs July 17 and Monday September 15.  Clubhouse #1—Friday July 11 and Saturday July 19. 

        UPCOMING UNIT RATED GAME:  Clubhouse #3  Thursday August 14.

        NEW PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9468  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.  If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.