Long Beach Unit 

 June 15, 2013

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
            MAY 26 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Beverly Shafer/Christine Frumen,  2nd John Petrie/Orhan Gurbuz,  3rd Joyce Henderson/Jane Reid,  4th Eileen Nelson/Julie Cunnigham,  5th Hanefi Erten/Oliver Yildiz,  6th  Earl VanDerVord/Jon Yinger.  In the B flight overall Larry and Sibyl Slutsky were 6th.  In the C flight overall Rob Preece/Usha Bansal were 2nd,  Sandy Lex/Nancy Karl were 3rd,  Joan Kaye/Dustin Stout were 4th,  Collen Gardner/Joyce Shuford were 5th.  And in the NLM section, Rick Schaeffer/Bill Dilks were 1st over-all,  Pam Cronn/Sylvia Kaprelyn tied with Martin Lipman/Frank Varga for 2/3.  And in the B flight over-all Anne Munchow/Dale Blessing were 3rd.  Congratulations to all!  

70+% GAMES in the club May 16 through June 15:   In open games---May 17 (evening) Jo and John Melis had 71.76%,  May 20 Mark Teaford/Joyce Henderson had 71.15%,  June 11 (evening) Sankar Reddy/Sean Lui had 72.92%.  In the  NLM game June 5 Martin Lipman/Rick Schaeffer had 70.83%.  And in 199er games,  June 8 Dalia Hernandez/Rick Schaeffer had 70.24% and June 12 Rick Schaeffer/Martin Lipman had 69.88%.  Congratulations to all six pairsl!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS May 16 through June 15:   In the Unit Game May 26 Christine Frumen/ Beverly Shafer were 1st overall winning 4.53mp,  John Petrie/Orhan Gurbuz were 2nd winning 3.40mp.  In the Memorial Day game May 27 Rich Wasser/Steve Skinner were 1st, winning 4.39mp,  Al and Sharon Appel were 2nd winning 3.29mp.  June 2 Verna Baccus/Marilyn Christy were 1st winning 3.33mp.  June 3 Loren Hilf/Baum Harris were 1st winning 4.67mp,  Betty McClellan/Jon Yinger were 2nd winning 3.50mp.  June 4 John Bralliar/John Mohan were 1st, winning 5.83mp, Steve Mager Luis Gamis-Klapic were 2nd winning 4.37mp, Chiye Horiguchi/Mark Tang were 3rd winning 3.28mp.  And in the evening game Cory Hand/Bob Mault were 1st winning 3.00mp.  June 6 John Petrie/Om P Chokriwala were 1st winning 4.33mp, Steve Rowe/Marcus Evans were 2nd winning 3.25mp.  June 7 Kevin Lane/Mark Teaford were 1st winning 6.83mp, Steve Rose/Loren Hilf were 2nd winning 5.12mp, and John Crabtree/Toni Morford were 3rd winning 3.84mp.  June 8 Sean Lui/ EarlVanDerVord were 1st winning 4.83mp, Sankar Reddy/Aaron Jones were 2nd winning 3.62mp.  Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBERS (all transfers into our club from other clubs):  Steven Alt, Pamela Cole, Ruth Roe.  Welcome to you all!

STATUS CHANGES:   New Sectional Master:  Kathleen Pecarovich;  New Regional Masters:  Sue Boswell, Martin Lipman;  new Life Master:  Sharon Biederman;  and….drum roll….new Platinum Life Master:  Leo Bell.  Congratulations to you all!

           UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   During the Los Angeles Regional will be held at the Westin Long Beach this year---July 1-7.  The Long Beach Bridge Center will be open during that week:  regular prices, regular hours.  North American Pairs Qualifying  week July 8-14. Extra points, regular princes.  Districts 22-23 STaC week July 15-21.  Extra points, hand records, $11 fee.   ACBL-wide International Fund Game Friday evening July 26.  Hand Records, Overall Awards, and Analysis Booklets, $11 fee.  Unit Game Sunday afternoon July 28--lunch at 12:30 pm, game at 1:00 p.m. 

        GET WELL WISHES to Phyllis Parker, Mary Thomas and Skip Genebech

        CONDOLENCES  to the family and friends of Maxine Montgomery who passed away earlier this month.  She will be missed.          

        NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD:  No news this month.

        Games are held on Mondays and Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and on Fridays and Saturdays at Clubhouse #1 at 12:30 p.m. Players are asked to be there by 12:15 to confirm their reservations. Reservations are necessary because Leisure World is a gated community and you name must be at the gate for entry--reservations may be made by calling Ruth Kaller at 562/430-0316.                          

      Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org                                                

      GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •