Long Beach Unit

July 15, 2013

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
††††††††††† JUNE 21 Unit Game:†† Overall results:1st in A:Steve Rowe/Jackie Hess,2nd John Petrie/Sankar Reddy,3rd Rita and David Wakeman,4th Baum Harris/Steve Skinner,5th Verna Baccus/Marilyn Christy,6th John and Jo Melis.In the B flight overall 1st: Susan and Keith Hafen,2nd Trudy Sokol/Roda Weisler,3rd Hashim Mahmood/Usha Bansal,4th Larry and Sibyl Slutsky,5th Jean Matz/Lois Perovich. In the C flight overall Jean Kato/Cindy Firnett were 3rd and Bonny Walsh/Phyllis Greenstein were 4th.Congratulations to all!

70+% GAMES in the club June 16 through July 15:None!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS June 16 through July 15:June 16 Aaron Jones/Sankar Reddy were 1st winning 3.00mp.June 17 Susan Hafen/John Melis 1st winning 4.33mp,Dave Carroll/Ralph Rivera 2nd winning 3.25mp.June 18 Sankar Reddy/John Crabtree were 1st winning 4.83mp, Bob Goldstein/Larry Topper 2nd winning 3.62mp.June 19Fern Dunbar/Steve Rowe were 1st winning 4.83mp, Ralph Beazley/Mike Daley 2nd winning 3.62mp.June 20 Marcie Evans/Steve Skinner were 1st winning 4.50mp,Robert and Richard Makovic 2nd winning 3.50mp.July 21 Bill Ensley/Hanefi Erten were 1st winning 5.67mp, Steve Skinner/Bob Lavery 2nd winning 4.25mp,John Petrie/Randy Hamlin 3rd winning 3.19mp.In the evening game Eileen Nelson/Julie Cunningham were 1st winning 3.50mp.In the Unit Game June 23 Jackie Hess/Steve Rowe were 1st winning 4.39mp,John Petrie/Sankar Reddy 2nd winning 3.29mp.July 8 John and Cory Hand were 1st winning 4.83mp,Jo Daigle/Bev Shafer 2nd winning 3.62mp.July 9 Kay Tseng/Fern Durbar were 1st winning 5.67mp,Lois Abramson/Lina Cheng 2nd winning 4.25mp,Betty Jackson/Judy Jones 3rd winning 3.19mp.June 10 Suzie and John Hand were 1st winning 4.83mp, Phyllis Parker/John Petrie 2nd winning 3.62mp.July 11 Joyce Shuford/Collen Gardner were 1st winning 4.83mp, John Campbell/Jackson Steffes 2nd winning 3.62mp.July 12 Leo Bell/John Jones were 1st winning 5.83mp, Mark Teaford/Mark Leonard 2nd winning 4.37mp, Trisha Menefee/Michael Marcuci 3rd winning 3.28mp.In the evening game Phyllis Parker/Jon Yinger were 1st winning 3.17mp.July 13 Betty McClellan/Steve Skinner were 1st winning 4.00mp, Bob Mault/Sherry Troeger 2nd winning 3.00mp.July 14 Betty McClellan/Judith Jones were 1st winning 3.17mp.Congratulations to all!

STATUS CHANGES: New Junior Masters:George Koehm, Bruce Thompson, Kaitlin Thompson;New Club Master:Dalia Hernandez;New Regional Masters:Richard Schaeffer, Dustin Stout;New Life Masters:Kiyo Nagaishi and Reva Alban.Congratulations to you all!

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:North American Pairs Qualifying week Aug 4-10. Extra points, regular prices. Club Championship week Aug11-17.Extra points, regular prices.Great Western STaC week Aug 19-25. Extra points, hand records, $11 fee.Unit Game Sunday afternoon Aug 25--lunch at 12:30 pm, game at 1:00 p.m.

††††††† GET WELL WISHES to Gary King, Gloria Sedore and Skip Genebech

††††††† NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Joan Tschirki:I am happy to report that Bill Linskyís health has turned around for the best.A brilliant mind and highly respected in the group.Nice to see your smiling face Bill.

††††††† And another friend of bridge who has been seriously ill for the past 5 months had a stroke three weeks ago.Gloria Sedore, my wonderful friend and partner, is in rehab.Our prayers are with her!

††††††† If you think Howard smith and Bud Parish (alias William and Camden) are walking a little taller, with chests up and out, it could be the GOLD they accumulated at the Long Beach Regional!And donít forget that Verna Burns and Joan Tschirki collected their fair share of points.Congratulations to all!

††††††† June 6 Clubhouse 1 Unit Game:Joan and Ted Weiber were 1st NS and Howard Smith/Verna Burns were 1st EW.

At the June 27 Pro-am barbeque Bill Linsky/Joyce Newton were 1st NS, Christine Fruman/Stan Blitz were 1st EW.In the unit-rated game at Clubhouse 3 July 8 Bee Kinman/Bill Linskey were 1st NS, Jeanette Estill/John C H Chang were 1st EW.

†††† Coming events:August 3Pizza and Bridge at Clubhouse 3.

†††††† We appreciate your attendance and our volunteers.Keep shuffling along!BID those slams!!

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† Joan Tschirki.

†††† †††Games are held on Mondays and Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and on Fridays and Saturdays at Clubhouse #1 at 12:30 p.m. Players are asked to be there by 12:15 to confirm their reservations. Reservations are necessary because Leisure World is a gated community and you name must be at the gate for entry--reservations may be made by calling Ruth Kaller at 562/430-0316.††††††††††††††††††††††††††

†† ††Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† †††††

†† ††GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:†† Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††††

 

†††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††