Long Beach Unit 

 January 15, 2015

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         DECEMBER 21 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Carmela Chiurazzi/Walt Schafer,   2nd Jo Daigle/Betty McClellan,  3rd Steve Skinner/Baum Harris,  4th Susan and Keith Hafen,  5th Bee Kinman/Jon Yinger,  6th Bob Mault/Phyllis Parker.  In the B flight overall Barbara and Manuel Nowick were 2nd,  Carol Murakoshi/Lavonne McQuilkin 3rd,  Carl Muchnik/Jeff Grotenhuis 4th,  Paul Pettler/Barbara Shuping 5th,  Colleen Bilas/Dahlia Hernandez  6th.  In the C flight overall Howard Smith/Judy Lorber were 3rd,  Kay Hyland/Lynne Finley 4th.   Congratulations to all!  
         JANUARY 1 Unit-rated New Year’s Day Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Lorna Wallace/Mike Welsh,  2nd Walt Schafer/Carmela Chiurazzi,  3rd Ralph Beazley/EarlVanDerVord,  4th Kay Tseng/Cory Hand,  5th Diane Starbuck/Eddie Gruber,  6th Rich Wasser/Jon Yinger.  In the B flight overall Robert and Richard Bakovic were 4th,  Lavonne McQuilkin/Carol Murakoshi were 5th.  And in the C flight overall  Doreen Maes/Phyllis Greenstein were 3rd.  Congratulations to all!  
         70+% GAMES:  In open games  Dec 16 through Jan 15:  Jan 2 John Petrie/Earl VanDerVord had 70.43% and Jan 10 John Melis/Susan Hafen had 70%.  Congratulations to both pairs!  

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS   Dec 16 through Jan 15:  In the unit game Dec 21 Carmela Chiurazzi/Walt Schafer won 4.11 mp for 1st,  Betty McClellan/Jo Daigle  3.08mp for 2nd.  Dec 26 Jo Daigle/Marcie Evans won 4.33 for 1st, Tom Felice/Bill Brooks 3.25mp for 2nd.  Dec 28 John Petrie/Louis Shen won 3.17mp for 1st.  Dec 29 Kay Tseng/John Melis won 4.50mp for 1st, Robert Gish/Rose Boot 3.38 for 2nd.  Dec 30 Steve Mager/Luis Gamio won 5.00mp for 1st, Bob Mault/Jerry Cassady 3.75mp for 2nd.  In the big New Years Day game Carmella Chiurazzi/Walt Schafer won 5.69mp for 1st, Diane Starbuck/Eddie Gruber 4.27mp for 2nd, Ed Barad/Carol McCully 3.20 for 3rd.  Jan 2 Mike Welsh/Loran Wallace won 4.81mp for 1st, Walt Schafer/Carmela Chiurazzi 3.61mp for 2nd.  Jan 3 Earl VanDerVord/Sean Lui won 3.65mp for 1st.   Jan 5 Cecil Cook/Al Beebe won 3.94mp for 1sst.  Jan 6  George Welsh/Earl VanDerVord won 5.25 for 1st, Robert and Richard Bakovic 3.94mp for 2nd.  Jan 7 April Berg/Larry Topper won 4.08mp for 1st, Orhan Gurbuz/Kay Tseng 3.06mp for 2nd.    Congratulations to all!

         GET WELL WISHES:  Mary Thomas and Larry Slutsky. 

         NEW MEMBERS:  Robert Barmeyer, John Hagman, Camden Clair Parish, Donald Valens.  Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Junior Master:  Ed Janik.  New Sectional Masters:  Carol Lopresti, Betty Scharf.  New NABC Master:  John Berg.  New Bronze Life Master:  Jane Reid.  Congratulations to you all!

        UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:

        January 19:  Martin Luther King Day unit-rated game.  We will also honor the memory of Mark Teaford.  Donations to the Prostate Cancer Foundation will be accepted and forwarded to the Foundation.          

        January 25:  Unit Game, lunch 12:30, game 1pm. 

        February 9-15  Club Championship Week.  Extra points, regular prices.

        NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---January 15, 2015

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP  GAME:  December 18 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners:  Marilyn McClintock/Sibyl Slutsky 1 in A.  Fern Dunbar/Lavonne McQuilkin  2 in A.  Sharon Baren/Shirley Spinks  3 in A.  Jim Kaping/Alan Olschwang  4 in A, 1in B, 1 in C.  Judy Carter-Johnson/Gene Yaffe  5 in A, 2 in B.  Paul and Monica Honey  6 in A, 3 in B.  Dick Sands/Ted Galardos  4 in B.  Cookie Pham/Bobbi Vann  5 in B.  Midge Dunagan/Julia Cunningham  2 in C.  Betty Sichel/Jean Byer  3 in C.  Thuan Gwynn/Nancy Lichter 4 in C.     

       CONGRATULATIONS:  Joan and Ted Weiber had a 71.97% game December 22 at Clubhouse #3. 

       GET WELL WISHES:  To Larry Slutsky and John Chang. 

       Upcoming Club Championship Game:  Clubhouse #3  January 8.       

       Upcoming Unit Rated Game:  Clubhouse #3  February 16.

      PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9698  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.  If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •