Long Beach Unit

January 15, 2013

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
††††††††††† DECEMBER 23 Unit Game:†† Overall results:1st in A:Brandon Sheumaker/Kevin Lane,2nd Dolores Backlund/Bob Goodman,3rd Steve and Charlotte Sturm,4th Sankar Reddy/John Petrie,5th Pam and Michael Moreland.In the B flight overallRand Pinsky/Kathy Swaine were 5th, Eileen Nelson/Julie Cunningham were 6th.In the C flight overall Linda Nye/Terre Premmer were 3rd, Lina and Simon Chen were 4th.And in the NLM game Monica Gettis/Claudette Barrack were 1st and Ronald Johnson/Nancy Toussainttied with Louise Sperr/Shirley Tavlin for 2nd.Congratulations to all!

70+% GAMES in the club Dec 16 through Jan 15:In open games:Dec 22 Orhan Gurbuz/Hayim Ninyo had 70.16%,Jan 8 Larry Slutsky/Phil Schuster had 70.83%, and Jan 10 Aaron Jones/Steve Mager had 73.88%.In the 199er game Jan 2 Paul and Pei Chen had 70.60%.††Congratulations to you all!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:1st and 2nd over-all big point awards Dec 16 through Jan 15:In the Unit Game Dec 23 Brandon Sheumaker/Kevin Lane were 1st over-all winning 4.82mp;Dolores Backlun/Bob Goodman were 2nd winning 3.62mp.In the big game Dec 31 Linda Trent/Tom Dressing won 4.25mp for 1st, Ralph Beazley/Irwin Bender won 3.19mp for 2nd.Jan 7 Bob Mault/Jackie Hess won 3.25mp for 1st.Jan 8 Phil Schuster/Larry Slutsky won 3.90mp for their 71% game.Jan 9 Loren Hilf/Toni Morford won 3.36mp for 1st.Jan 11 Suzi and John hand won 4.55mp for 1st, Jo Daigle/ Gary Paugh won 3.41mp for 2nd.Congratulations to all!

STATUS CHANGES: Junior Master: Mariann Satin;Sectional Master:Dustin Stout.Congratulations to both of you!

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:Saturday Feb 2 Groundhog Day, unit-rated game.Feb 11 through Feb 17 Junior Fund Week: week extra points.†† Feb 24 Unit Game--lunch 12:30, game at 1pm.†† Feb 28 Inter-Club Championship game.

†††††††††† GET WELL WISHES to Betty McClellan and Gary King.

†††† ††††NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Joan Tschirki:New to the bridge club:Dee Devey, Charlotte Mitchell, Mike Hung, Douglas Sikorski.

†††††††††† A new year and weíre still here!!I would like to thank all of the members of Leisure World Bridge for participating.We are growing!Encourage your friends and neighbors to come and look us over.Be sure to greet new players, encourage them to return and offer to play with them sometime.Be lenient, they are new and perhaps unfamiliar with the rules.

†††††††††† As a membership you should be proud.Strength in partnerships, achieving new goals and more of those 70%+ games!

††† †††††††In Clubhouse 1 we hold Friday and Saturday games.We now have a new Board.Let me introduce them:President Sharon Beran, Vice President Betty Scharf, Secretary Ron Yaffee, Treasurer Howard Smith, and Director at Large Lane Gibbons.Congratulations and we all salute you!

†††††††† Letís keep shuffling along into the new year!Play cards!

††††††††††† Games are held on Mondays and Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and on Fridays and Saturdays at Clubhouse #1 at 12:30 p.m. Players are asked to be there by 12:15 to confirm their reservations. Reservations are necessary because Leisure World is a gated community and you name must be at the gate for entry--reservations may be made by calling Ruth Kaller at 562/430-0316.††††††

 ††††††††† Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org 

†††††††† GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††† †††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††