Long Beach Unit 

 January 15, 2012

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
            DECEMBER 31 Unit-rated New Years Eve game:  Overall results:  1st in A:  Steve Mager/Aaron Jones,  2nd John and Jo Melis,  3rd Steve Skinner/Betty McClellan,  4th Chiye and Bruce Horiguchi,  5-6-7 tie:  Bob Mault/Sherry Troeger, Marcie Evans/Jon Yinger, Arne Lier/Ann Croul.   In the B flight overall  Susan and Keith Hafen 2nd,  Al Appel/Lottie Butler 3rd,  Randy Hamlin/John Petrie 4th.  And in the 199er game overall  Marvin Glickman/Mihir Das were 1st,  Sally and Alan Gordy 2nd,  Diana Lam/Linda Eagan 3rd,  Rosalie Storc/Pam Cronn 4th.  Congratulations to all!
            January 8 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Larry Slutsky/Gary Paugh,  2nd Eva Mroz/Penny Wentworth,  3rd Lisa Kuo/Murat Veysoglu,  4th Bee Kinman/Verna Burns, 5-6 tie:  John Petrie/Judith Jones and Irwin Bender/Lois Abramson.   In the B flight overall  Mary Thoms/George Welsh were 4th,  Carmela Chiurazzi/Steve Rowe were 5th.   And in the C flight overall Sue Ayers/Avie Bombard were 2nd.  Congratulations to all!

 70+% GAMES in the club Dec 16  through Jan 15:  In open games:  Dec 24 (afternoon) John Petrie/Aaron Jones had 74.09%.  the other 70 percenters were all in evening games:  open games--Dec 28 Cory Hand/Tom Skidmore had 70.26%,  Jan 4 Phyllis Greenstien/Doreen Maes had 71.00%,  Jan 10  Harry Sacks/Bob Rubin had 71.43% and Friday the 13th Aaron Jones/Mark Leonard had 70.14%.  In the evening NLM game Dec 19 Kay Hyland/Lynne Finley had 75.00%, and in the NLM evening game Dec 26 Sharon Biederman/Darlene Harrison had 70.83%.  Honorable mention to Claudette Barrack/Monica Gettis who had 69.94% in the NLM game Dec 27.  Congratulations to you all!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:  Big point awards for 1st over-all in club games Dec 16 through Jan 15:   Dec 16 Larry Topper/Bob Goldtsein won 5.83mp.  Dec 18 Jo and John Melis won 3.18mp.  Dec 26 Lois Abramson/Gary Paugh won 4.50mp.  Dec 27 Doris James/Aaron Jones won 5.33mp and in the evening game Bruce Horiguchi/Aaron Jones won 3.17mp.  Dec 29 Aaron Jones/Mark Leonard won 4.83mp.  Dec 30 Jackie Hess/T S Chernuchin won 6.83, and in the evening game John Petrie/John Crabtree won 3.17mp.   Dec 31 Steve Mager/Aaron Jones won 3.33.mp.  Jan 8 Larry Slutsky/Gary Paugh won 3.68mp.  Big awards for second and third place:  Dec 16  Bill Wilson/John Crabtree won 4.37mp for 2nd, Stephen Licker/Dick Sands won 3.28mp for 3rd.  Dec 26 Ralph Beazley/Irwin Bender won 3.38mp for 2nd.  Dec 27 Cory Hand/T S Chernuchin won 4.00mp for 2nd, Judith Jones/Marcie Evans won 3.00mp for 3rd.  Dec 28 Mark Teaford/Kimi Matsumoto won 4.25mp for 2nd, Gary King/Aaron Jones won 3.33mp for 3rd.  Dec 29  Cory and John Hand won 3.63mp for 2nd.  Dec 30  Cayce Blanchard/John Melis won 5.12mp for 2nd, Aaron Jones/Bruce Horiguchi 3.84mp for 3rd.    Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBER:  Joe FioRica.  Welcome to the club, Joe.

STATUS CHANGES:   Junior Masters:  Jack Dampman, Audrey Healy;  Club Master:  Richard Barrack;  Sectional Master:  John Galligher;  Regional Masters:  Kay Hyland, Cole Sachs;  Life Master:  Carmela Chiurazzi;  Bronze Life Master:  Janet Wagner.  Congratulations to all of you!

           CONGRATULATIONS to the new officers of Unit 557:  President:  Diane Sachs,  Vice President:  Kevin Lane,  Secretary:  Carmela Chiurazzi,  Treasurer:  Betty Jackson.  Other board members are Ernie Ross, John Killian, Rob Preece, Larry Slutsky, Rosalie Storc, Jean Ingram, Fern Dunbar and Hank Dunbar.  Thank you all for your work hard work and dedication to Unit 557.

           UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Thursday Feb 2 unit-rated Groundhog Day game.  Feb 5 through Feb 11 Junior Fund Week.  Tuesday Feb 14 and Thursday Feb 23:  Inter-Club Championship games.  All special games—extra points, regular prices.  February 12 Unit Game--lunch 12:30, game at 1pm.  

           CONDOLENCES to the family and friends of Mike Galante who passed earlier this month.

         NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Gene Yaffee:  Big games of 68% were scored by Bee Kinman & Sue Fardette on December 16 and Bill Linskey & Gloria Sedore on December 26. 

            Winners in the Club Championship game on January 9 were: A Strat, 1st-Bee Kinman & Bill Linskey; 2nd-Sue Fardette & Vince Remedios; 3rd-Verna Burns & Judy Carter-Johnson; B Strat, 1st-Bob Lofstrom & Chuck Cutchshaw; 2nd-Chie Wickham & Lois Curci; 3rd-Midge Dunagan & Jean Byer. 

            Next Club Championship games will be held on Saturday, February 4, and Friday, February 24, in Clubhouse #1. Games will begin at 12:30 p.m. both days. Call Betty Scharf, 562/795-0356, for more information or to get entry to Leisure World to play in those games. 

           For Monday & Thursday games call Ruth Kaller, 562/430-0316, for reservations and entry.

           Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org 

           Gene Yaffee,    Leisure World Duplicate Bridge  562/430-7040. 

           GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •