Long Beach Unit

February 15, 2011

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
††††††††††† FEBRUARY 13 Unit Game: ††Overall results:1st in A:Mark Teaford/Kimi Matsumoto, 2nd Tony Zee/John Wong, 3rd Dorothy Thompson/Elinor Baratelle,4th Carlene Bailey/Joye McLearn,5th John Killian/Irwin Bender, 6/7 Diane Sachs/Gloria Sedore tied with Steve and Charlotte Sturm.B flight overalls:4th Susan and Keith Hafen, 5th Curtis and Lynn Johnson,6/7 Martin Gilbert/Chuck Laine tied with John and April Berg.†† C flight over-all:4th David Hwang/Tsu.Congratulations to you all!
††††† ††††††70% GAMES Jan 16 through Feb 15: On Jan 16, in the NLM game, Carmela Chiurazzi/Jerry Smith had 72.62%;in the evening game Dale Whitney/Brett Favre had a 70% game (even though Brett is not a member of the ACBL, and is therefore ineligible to win ACBL-recognized master points).In the evening game Jan 19 Jo Melis/George Welsh had 70.97%.And in the NLM game Feb 7 Bonny Walsh/Karen Watson had 72.22%.Congratulations to you all! 

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:Big master point awards for 1st over-all in club games Jan 16 through Feb 15:†† On Jan 17 Marcie Evans/Bev Shafer won 5.24mp;Feb 2 Cecil Cook/Gary Paugh won 4.25mp;Feb 5 Phyllis Parker/Cathy Bauer won 3.00mp;Feb 17 Jackie Hess/John Farr won 5.17mp;Feb 8 Stanley Snyder/Wei Pei won 4.00mp in the afternoon and David Mason/Bud Parrish won 3.00mp in the evening;Feb 9 Brandon Sheumaker/Gary King won 4.50mp;Feb 10 Ted Gibbs/Jeff Strutzel won 4.00mp;Feb 11 Ralph Beazley/Michael Daley won 6.00mp;Feb 12 Ralph Beazley/Irwin Bender won 4.33mp; and on Feb 13 Mark Teaford/Kimi Matsumoto won 3.83mp.Big master point awards for 2nd over-all:Jan 17 Diane Starbuck/Eddie Gruber won 3.93mp;Feb 2 Phyllis Parker/Gayle Harris won 3.19mp;Feb 7 Eleth Fields Dick Sands won 3.88mp;Feb 8 Steve Rowe/Brandon Sheumaker won 3.00mp;Feb 9 Mark Tang/Bruce Horiguchi won 3.38mp;Feb 10 Kimi Matsumoto/Mark Teaford won 3.00mp;Feb 11 Lois Abramson/Irwin Bender won 4.50mp;Feb 13 Mark Teaford/Kimi Matsumoto won 3.83mp.And in the big game on Feb 11 Fred Dyle/Jean Towgood won 3.38 for 3rd over-all.Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBERS: David Kriesel and, transferring into our unit, Rod Kerr.Welcome to both of you!††††

STATUS CHANGES: NewJunior Masters:John Galligher and Barbara Sell;Regional Masters:Carmela Chiurazzi and Colleen Gardner.Life Master:Sharon Beran (who at the same time became aBronze Life Master);also Bronze Life Master: Tybie Becker;and Silver Life Master:Betty Williams.Congratulations to you all!

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:Sunday March 13 Unit Game--lunch served at 12:30, game at 1pm.†† March 17 unit-rated St. Patrickís Day game.And the week of March 21 through 27, STaC games.Extra points, hand records; card fee:$11.

††††††††GET WELL WISHES to Maruxa Cargill, Merlin Hansen and Al Mastron.

†††† ††††NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD:BIG GAME: Gloria Sedore & Betty Jackson scored an 84% game on January 20. To put this in the right prospective, the highest score recorded in The Official Encyclopedia of Bridge is 86% and second high is 83.3%!  Gloria & Betty you "done good!" 

†††††††††† CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP GAME RESULTS: Proving that bridge is an ageless game, 93 years young, Ruth Sandler, and her partner. Cookie Pham, came in first overall in the game on January 28 with a score of 61.7%; Betty Scharf & Bill Robinson were second and Judy Carter-Johnson & Gene Yaffee were third. 

†††††††††† STATUS CHANGES:  Sharon Beran not only became a Life Master but became a Bronze Life Master at the same time. Congratulations!

 ††††††††† ACE OF CLUBS Standings--our own Howard Smith placed third in the 100 to 200 Masterpoint Race and Midge Dunagan placed fourth in the 200 to 300 Race. Good going to you both.

 ††††††††† SPECIAL EVENT:  Leisure World Duplicate Bridge Club is excited to host one of the ACBL-wide Senior Pair games on Monday, February 28, at 12:30 p.m. in Clubhouse #3. Players must be 55 years of age or older. The boards will be duplicated and hand analyses will be available. Call Ruth Kaller at 430-0316 for more information.

 ††††††††† GET WELL WISHES to Hessel Sikkema. 

†††††††††† Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org then click on "Leisure World Results" on left hand side.

††††††††GET THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:If you miss getting the newsletter by snail mail (itís been three years since the district quit mailing them out), you can get the newsletter by e-mail.Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.†††† †††††

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††