Long Beach Unit 

 December 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         NOVEMBER 23 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  John Bralliar/LowellAndrews,   2nd Steve Clements/Phil Clayton,  3rd John Petrie/Alfred Lee,  4th Steve and Charlotte Sturm,  5th Beverly Shafer/Christine Frumen,  6th Verna Baccus/Marilyn Christy.  In the B flight overall Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson were 2nd,  Simon and Lina Cheng 3rd,  Liang Fan/Xingping Kang 4th,  Pat and Bob Adams 5th,  Lois Perovich/Vince Vilker were 6th.  In the C flight overall Kevin Lane/Rob Preece were 4th.  And in the NLM section Gerry Gastelum/Nancy Raiche were 1st overall,  Colleen Bilas/Dalia Hernandez 2nd.   Congratulations to all!  
         NOVEMBER 28 Unit-rated Black Friday Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Earl VanDerVord/Ralph Beazley,  2nd Sean Lui/Kiyo Nagaishi,  3rd Sharon and Al Appel,  4th Kevin Lane/Robert Shore,  5th Fay Beckerman/Sherry Troeger,  6th Bob Mault/Phyllis Parker.    In the B flight overall John and Cory Hand were 5th,  Betty Witteried/Beverly Shafer were 6th.  And in the C flight overall  Bettyane Houts/Renee Hoffman were 1st,  Sylvia Christensen/Robert Williams 2nd,  John Berg/Ed Janik 3rd,  Barbara Shuping/Bob Barmeyere 4th.  Congratulations to all!  
         70+% GAMES:  In open games  Oct 16 through Nov 15:  Dec 1 Rich Wasser/Steve Skinner had 71.04%,  in the evening game Dec 3 Aaron Jones/Phil Clayton had 75.38%,  Dec 5 Cliff Goodrich/Kevin Lane had 70%, and Dec 13 Susan Hafen John Melis had 70.09%.  In the NLM game Nov 17 Sandy Rathbun/Rae Yan had 74%, and in the evening NLM game Dec 1 Darlene Harrison/Bill Dilks had 75%.  Congratulations to all six pairs!  

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS   Nov 16 through Dec 15:  In the unit game Nov 23 John Bralliar/Lowell Andrews won 4.25mp for 1st, Phil Clayton/Steve Clements 3.19mp for 2nd.  Nov 28  Earl VanDerVord/Ralph Beazley won 3.54mp for 1st.  Congratulations to all three pairs!

         GET WELL WISHES:  Mary Thomas, Larry Slutsky and Jean Matz

         NEW MEMBER:  Barbara Wallace.  Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Junior Master:  Ron Casey.  New NABC Master:  Joyce Shuford.  New Bronze Life Master:  Steven Alt.  Congratulations to you all!

        UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:

        December 8-14, Western Conference STaC—card fees $12, extra points, silver points. 

        December 21:  Unit Game, lunch 12:30, game 1pm. 

        December 25:  Bridge Center closed. 

        December 28:  Holiday Party. 

        December 31:  7pm New Years Eve Unit-rated game. 

        January 2-7:  Junior Fund Week. There is an extra $1.00 fee per session.

        January 18:  Unit Game.  Dinner at 12:30, game at 1pm.

       January 19:  Martin Luther King Day unit-rated game.  We will also honor the memory of Mark Teaford.  Donations to the Prostate Cancer Foundation will be accepted and forwarded to the Foundation. 

       NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---December 15, 2014

       UNIT RATED GAME:  November 17 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners:  Dorothy Favre/Bud Parish 1 in A.  Sue Fardette/Vince Remedios 2 in A, 1 in B.  Sharon Baren/Joan Tschirki 3 in A.  Betty Jackson/Dick Sands 4 in A.  Simone Chottin/Fred Benedetti  5 in A, 2 in B.  Diane Sachs/Rob Preece 6 in A.  Claudette Barrack/Monica Gettis  3 in B, 1 in C.  Joyce Henderson/Howard Smith 4 in B.  Joan and Ted Wieber  5 in B.  Lynn Danielson/Midge Dunagan 2 in C.  Lottie Costar/Betty Sichel 3 in C.  Thuan Gwynn/Cookie Pham 4 in C.     

       PRO-AM GAME:  November 24 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners:  1st  Marilyn McClintock/Cookie Pham.  2nd Joan Wieber/Claudette Barrack.  3rd Bill Linskey/Lottie Kostar.  4th Verna Becker/Richard Stammerjohn.  5th  Monica Gettis/Betty Sichel  6th  Stan Blitz/Julie Cunningham.  7th  Christine Frumen/Tadeusz Galardoes.  8th  Bee Kinman/Bill Power.  9th Joe FioRica/Chuck Cutchshaw.  10th Rob Preece/Joyce Newton. 

       Get Well Wishes:  To Larry Slutsky. 

       Upcoming Club Championship Game:  Clubhouse #3  January 18.       

       Upcoming Unit Rated Game:  Clubhouse #3  February 16.

      PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9698  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.  If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •