Long Beach Unit 

December 15, 2010

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
            DECEMBER 5 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Steve and Charlotte Sturm,  2nd Sankar Reddy/Irwin Bender,  3rd Betty Jackson/Gloria Sedore,  4th Aaron Jones/Jerry Cassaday,  5th Jo Daigle/Betty McClellan,  6th Sharon and Al Appel.  B flight overalls:  3rd Sherry Troeger/Fay Beckerman,  4th Carol Murakoshi/Tom Ludwig,  5th Carol Murakosi/Tom Ludwig.   Overall winners in the Non-Life Master game:  1st Joyce Henderson/Jane Reid,  2nd Steven Alt/Pamela Cole,  3rd Sunny Harper/Kiyo Nagaishi.  Congratulations to you all!
            70% GAMES Nov 16 through Dec 15:   Nov 16 Stanley Snyder/Lois Abramson had a 74.17% game.  In the NLM game Nov 22 George Alemshah/Cooie Dampman had 70%.  In the Nov 29 ACBL-wide charity game Gayle Grubb/Betty Williams were 1st over-all, with a 71% game.  And in the evening game Dec 10 John and Jo Melis had a 72.22% game.    Congratulations to you all! 

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:  Big master point awards for 1st over-all in club games Nov 16 through Dec 15:   On Nov 16 Ralph Beazley/Walter Rothstein won 3.68mp;  Nov 19 Verna Baccus/Betty McClellan tied with Rich Wasser/Jon Yinger, each winning 3.61mp;  Nov 20 Sankar Reddy/Mark Tang won 3.03mp;  and in the Dec 5 Unit Game Charlotte and Steve Sturm won 4.67mp.  Sankar Reddy/Irwin Bender were 2nd over-all in the Unit Game winning  3.50mp.  Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBERS:  It’s official;  Maruxa Cargill is now member of our unit.  And welcome also to Charles Laine who transferred into our unit last month.  Welcome to both of you!      

STATUS CHANGES:  New  Junior Masters:  Sylvia Kaprelyan, Hugh Linden and Audrey Linden;  Sectional Masters:  Sharon Biederman, Dale Blessing, Mihir Das and Judy Grieb;  Regional Masters:  Lynne Finley and Joyce Henderson;  NABC Masters:  Cooie Dampman and Norma Krueger;  new Life Master:  Michael Shaw, and new Silver Life Master: Charles Messall.  Congratulations to all!

           UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:  Friday Dec 17 12:00 Holiday Potluck.  Sunday Dec 19 Holiday Party lunch served at 12:00, game at 1pm.  No game Friday Evening Dec 24.  Club is closed Saturday Dec 25.   Monday Dec 27 12:30 Inter-Club Championship game.  Extra point; hand records.

          GET WELL WISHES to Al Mastron, Diane Tomooka, Judy Lorber and Merlin Hansen.

       LEISURE WORLD:   There are 4 duplicate games held every week, Monday & Thursday in Clubhouse #3 and Friday & Saturday in Clubhouse #1. The games start promptly at 12:30 p.m. and all players are asked to be at the clubhouses by 12:15 p.m.   Leisure World is a gated community, therefore if you are planning to play in any of the games you need to make a reservation with Ruth Kaller (430-0316) so that you name will be turned in to security at the front gate.

         Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org then click on "Leisure World Results" on left hand side.

        YOUR NEW OFFICERS  will be chosen at the Unit 557 Board meeting January 3.  I will announce them in the January newsletter. 

        GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   If you miss getting the newsletter by snail mail (it’s been more than two years since the district quit mailing them out), you get the newsletter by e-mail.  Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •