Long Beach Unit 

 August 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         JULY 27 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  John Petrie/Cecil Cook,  2nd Betty Witteried/Christine Frumen,  3rd Pamela Cole/John Killian,  4th Betty McClellan/Steve Rowe,  5th Anita and Jim Bent,  6th Cathy Bauer/Kaye Amdon.  In the B flight overall:   3rd Jack and Cooie Dampman,  4th Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson,  5th Barbara Shortwell/Terry Armish.    In the NLM section overall:  1st Mari Jacobson/Kathy Soltwedell,  2nd Bonny Walsh/Don Vallens, 3/4/5 tie  Nancy Toussaint/Carolee Windsor, Rob Preece/Margaret Hay, Bill Dilks/Steve Gabel.  Congratulations to all!  
         70+% GAMES:  In the evening open game Wednesday July 16 Brandon Sheumaker/George Welsh had 71.58%.  Congratulations!

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS  July 16 through August 15:  July 20 John and Jo Melis won 3.00mp for 1st.  July 21 Toni Morford/Steve Rowe won 3.50mp for 1st.  July 22 Ted Gibbs/Mike Welsh won 4.67mp for 1st, Jo Daigle/Jon Yinger 3.50mp for 2nd.  July 23 Bill Wilson/Bob Goodman won 3.67 for 1st.  July 25 Kay Tseng/Cory Hand won 5.33mp for 1st, Cecil Cook/Jon Petrie 4.00 for 2nd, Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein 3.00mp for 3rd.   In the unit game July 27 Cecil Cook/John Petrie won 4.39mp for 1st, Betty Witteried/Christine Frumen 3.29mp for 2nd.  Aug 4 there was a tie for 1st with Lorie Schramm/Verna Baccus and Mark Tang/Kim Wang all winning 4.09mp.  Aug 5 Mark Tang/Chiye Horiguchi won 6.17mp for 1st, Jackie Hess/Steve Skinner 4.63mp for 2nd, Ted Gibbs/Steve Mager 3.47mp for 3rd, Joyce Henderson/Jane Reid 3.09mp for 4th.  Aug 6 Phil Schuster/Jon Yinger won 4.50mp for 1st, Phyllis Parker/John Petrie 3.38mp for 2nd.  Aug 7 Bob Mault/Jackie Hess won 4.33mp for 1st, Shirley Carroll/Steve Mager 3.25mp for 2nd.  Aug 8 Cecil Cook/John Petrie won 6.83 for 1st in the afternoon game, Jo Daigle/Marcie Evans 5.12 for 2nd, Lavonne McQuilkin/Carol Murakoshi 3.84 for 3rd.  And in the evening game Earl VanDerVord/Mike Daley won 3.50mp for 1st.  Aug 9 Jackie Hess/Keith Hafen won 4,00mp for 1st, Lisa Kuo/Murat Veysoglu 3.00mp for 2nd.  And Aug 10 Marcie Evans/Jackie Hess won 3.17 mp for 1st.  Congratulations to all!

         NEW MEMBER:  Hartley Kern.  Welcome to the club!

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Life Masters:  Melanie Smith and Sy Alban.  New Silver Life Masters:  Pam Kirkner and Tom Ludwig.  Congratulations to you all!

         UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   
         Western Conference  STaC:   Monday, August 18 through Sunday  August 24.  There is an extra $1.00 charge per session for the STaC event.

         August 31:  UNIT GAME.  Lunch 12:30, game 1pm. 

         Club Championship Week Sept 8 through Sept 14.  Extra points, no extra charge. The Club Championship game for Wednesday evening will be September 17  at 7pm.  Come early (6:30pm) for free pizza and salad.

 

         Interclub Championship Game Wednesday evening, Sept 10 at 7pm.  Compete against players in other clubs all across ACBL land for big national overall awards. Free pizza and salad provided. 

        “Talk Like A Pirate” Unit-Rated Game Sept 18 at 12:30pm. Once again, you have a chance to earn extra points and mutter ARRRGGHH while you’re in the process.

         International Fund Week  Sunday Sept 22  through Saturday Sept 27. Extra points for all sessions.  An extra $1.00 per session will be charged for the ACBL’s International Fund.

         September 28:  UNIT GAME.   Lunch 12:30, game 1pm.  Future Unit Games October 26, November 23, and December 21 (Christmas party at the LBBC).  

        NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---August 15, 2014

        CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  July 17 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners:  Emma Trepinski/Gary Paugh  1 in A.  Jane and Tom Gibbons 2 in A, 1 in B.  Bee Kinman/Dorothy Favre  3 in A.  Judy Carter-Johnson/Howard Smith 4 in A, 2 in B.  Sibyl Slutsky/Marilyn McClintock 5 in A.  Bill Linskey/Eileen Nelson 6 in A.  Sue Fardette/Vince Remedios 3 in B.  Sally Fenton/Mary Lund 4 in B, 1 in C.  Joyce Basch/Nancy Lichter 5 in B, 2 in C.  Colleen Gardner/Jane Reid 3 in C.  Jack Dampman/George Koehm 4 in C.   

       July 19 (Clubhouse #1) overall winners:  Verna Burns/Larry Slutsky 1 in A.  Dick and Linda Stein 2 in A.  Diane Sachs/Marilyn McClintock 3 in A.  Bee Kinman/Howard Smith 4 in A.  Sue Fardette/Dorothy Favre 5 in A.  Jeanette Estill/Peggy Spring 1 in B, 1 in C.  Cookie Pham/Chuck Cutchshaw 2 in B, 2 in C.   Jack Dampman/George Koehm 3 in B, 3 in C.  Joyce Basch/Bobbie Vann tied with Emma Trepinski/Jack Miller for 4/5 in B.               

       Congratulations  to Marilyn McClintock/Sibyl Slutsky for their 70% game August 9. 

       Pro-Am game Monday Sept 22 in Clubhouse #3.  Reservations required.  Call Larry Slutsky 562-431-8954 or Howard Smith 562-598-6121.

       Club championship dates:   Clubhouse #3—Mondays—Sept 15  and Oct 13.   Clubhouse #1—Friday Oct 10 and Saturday Oct 18.    

       Unit-rated game:  Clubhouse #3   Monday November 17.

        PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9468  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.  If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •