Long Beach Unit

August 15, 2010

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

†††††††††† CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

††††††††††† JULY18 UNIT GAME:†† Overall results: 1st in A:Kaye Amdon/Eileen Niesen,2nd Cory Hand/Gary Paugh,3rd Phyllis Parker/Bob Mault,4th Sean Lui/Mike Daley,5th Sharon and Al Appel,6th Pat and Bob Adam.B flight overalls:5th Lynn and Curtis Johnson,6th Penny Wentworth/Eva Mroz.Overall winners in the Non-Life Master game:1st Mihir Das/Dorothy Andersen,2nd Sunny Harper/Carmela Chiurazzi,3rd Arlene Spatz/Dale Blessing,4th Jane Reid/Donna Kupfer.And in NLM flight B, 4th overall: Karen and Mike McKittrick.Congratulations to all! 
†††††††††††††AUGUST 15 UNIT GAME:Overall results: 1st in A: Earl VanDerVord/Jon Yinger,2nd Brandon Sheumaker/Steve Skinner,3rd John and Suzie Hand,4th Judith Jones/Marcie Evans,tie for 5th/6th Jo Daigle/Betty McClellan and Bob Mault/Phyllis Parker.B flight overalls:†† 2nd Lisa Kuo/Murat Veysoglu, 3rd Peggy Waite/Cory Hand,4th Betty Jackson/Gloria Sedore,5th John Melis/Kay Tseng.C flight:2nd Aaron Jones/Jerry Cassaday,3rd Fay Beckerman/Sherry Troeger, 4th Fern Dunbar/Diane Sachs.Overall winners in the Non-Life Master game:1st Carmela Chiurazzi/Pamela Cole,2nd Kay Hyland/Lynne Finley,3rdMike and Karen McKittrick,tied for 4th/5th David Hwang/Tsu Jan and Reva and Sy Alban.Congratulations to all! 
††††††††††††70% GAMES 7/16 through 8/15: July 16 in the afternoon open game Mark Teaford/Earl VanDerVord had 69.71%;July 26 in the Monday evening game Keith Hafen/Lynne Finley had 73.58%, and in the Tuesday evening game July 27 Bob Mault/Cory Hand had a 71.30% game.Congratulations to you all! 

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:Big master point awards for 1st over-all July 16 through August 15:In the July 18 unit game Eileen Niesen/Kaye Amdon won 4.96mp.Aug 2 Rich Wasser/Lois Abramsonwon 3.36mp.Aug 3 Aaron Jones/Gary Paugh won 4.33mp.Aug 5 John Melis/Gary Paugh won 3.03mp.Aug 6 Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein won 4.55mp.Aug 11 Brandon Sheumaker/Gary King won 4.55mp.And in the unit game Aug 15 Earl VanDerVord/Jon Yinger won 4.25mp.Big awards for 2nd overall:July 18 Cory Hand/Gary Paugh won 3.72mp.Aug 3 Earl VanDerVord/Brandon Sheumaker won 3.17.Aug 6 Lois Perovich/Joe Zeno won 3.41mp.Aug 11 Mark Teaford/Cory Hand won 3.50mp.And in the unit game Aug 15 Steve Skinner/Brandon Sheumaker won 3.19mp.Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBERS: We issue a warm welcome to new members Noel Bacchetti, Mildred Carr, Arnie Erickson, Joan Wieber and Ted Wieber.††

STATUS CHANGES: New Junior Master: Darlene Harrison.Congratulations Darlene!!

†††††††††† UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB: STaC games Aug 16 through Aug 22--hand records for each game.Sunday September 18th Unit Gameólunch at 12:30, game at 1pm.

††††††††† GET WELL WISHES to Merlin Hansen and Lina Cheng.

†††† †††††JOIN THE BOARD:Elections to the board of directors of Unit 557 are coming in December.If you are interested in serving, email Diane Sachs:dianesachs@yahoo.com (or talk to her in person).

††††††††† GET THE NEWSLETTERVia EMAIL:If you miss getting the newsletter by snail mail (itís been more than two years since the district quit mailing them out), you can have me send you a copy by e-mail.Send me your e-mail address and Iíll put you on the list.My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •  



†††††††††††