Long Beach Unit 

 April 15, 2014

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
         MARCH 23 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  John and Jo Melis,  2nd Arne Lier/Ann Croul,  3rd Kevin Lane, Robert Shore,  4th Jackie Hess/Lucy Gellner,  5th Hanefi Erten/Oliver Yildiz,    6th John Petrie/Orhan Gurbuz.  In the B flight overall:  5th Lisa Kuo/Murat Veysoglu,  6th Eileen Nelson/Eleanor Baratelle.  In the C flight overall:  3rd Doreen Maes/Phyllis Greenstein,  4th Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson,  5th Betti and Warren Harris.  Results in the NLM section:  1st overall Nancy Raiche/Garry Gastelum,  2/3 Tom and Bill Dilks tied with Ralph Brunson/Tim Panik.  Congratulations to all!  
         APRIL 13 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  EileenNelson/Julie Cunningham,  2nd Betty McClellan/Jo Daigle,  3rd Mark Leonard/Phil Clayton,  4th Carmela Chiurazzi/Walt Schafer,  5th John Petrie/Alberto Feilhaber,  6th Fay Beckerman/Sherry Troeger.  In the B flight overall:  4th Larry Slutsky/Dennis Schmitz,  5th Rob Preece/Usha Bansal.  In the C flight over all:  3rd Jane Ried/Joyce Henderson.  Results in the NLM section:  1st Colleen Bilas/Dalia Hernandez,  2nd Bill Dilks/Lynn Danielson,  3rd Ken Baker/Tim Cole, and tied for 4,5,6,7 Juanita Smith/Madge Weinstein, Nancy Troussaint/Pam Cronn, Peter and MJ Giotta, and Mike and Bert Nielsen.  Congratulations to all!

         70+% GAMES  March 16 through April 15:   In the open game Sunday March 16 Jo and John Melis had a 70.14%.  And in the NLM game Monday evening Apr 14 Dalia Hernandez/Colleen Bilas had 70.83%.  Congratulations both pairs!

         BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS  March 16 through April 15:  Mar 17 John Bralliar/Jackie Hess won 3.27mp.  Mar 23 Jo and John Melis won 4.96mp for 1st, Arnie/Anne Croul 3.72mp for 2nd.  Apr 1 Jo Daigle/Cliff Goodrich won 4.68mp for 1st, Joyce Henderson/Jane Ried 3.51mp for 2nd.  Apr 8 Marcie Evans/Jon Yinger won 3.85mp.  Apr 9 Sherman Gao/Weiling Zhao won 3.15mp.  Apr 11 Jo Daigle/Marcie Evans won 4.43 for 1st, Eddie Gruber/Diane Starbuck 3.3mp for 2nd.  Apr 13 Eileen Nelson/Julie Cunningham won 4.25mp for 1st, Jo Daigel/Betty McClellan 3.19mp for 2nd.  Congratulations to all!

         NEW MEMBERS:  none this month

         STATUS CHANGES:  New Club Master:  Warren Harris.  New Regional Master:  Dalia Hernandez.  New Silver Life Master:  Tom Ludwig.  Congratulations to you all!

         GET WELL WISHES to Lois Abramson.

         UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Western Conference StaC May 5 through May 11.  Silver points; fee: $12.  Club championship week May 18 through May 24.  Extra points, regular prices.  May 25 Unit Game:  Lunch 12:30pm,  game 1pm. Our Unit Game has become very popular for players in all strats. Recently, we have had enough players for two Open Sections and a Non Life Masters Section. NLM’s are encouraged to attend. The people are fun and the food is great. What more could anyone want?  Memorial Day Monday May 26 unit-rated game.  A picnic lunch will be served before the game and extra points will be awarded after the game.  Let’s make it a Red, White, and Blue Day!

        NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson---April 15, 2014

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS:  April 11 (Clubhouse #1) overall winners:  Jane and Tom Gibbons 1 in A.  Dorothy Favre/Stan Blitz 2 in A.  Bee Kinman/Verna Burns 3 in A.  Mariann Klinger/Howard Smith 4 in A, 1 in B.  Jean Byer/Jaye Woodington 2 in B.  Sylvia Kaprellyan/Jack miller 3 in B, 1 in C.  Cookie Pham/Joyce Basch 4in B, 2 in C. 

             April 14 (Clubhouse #3) overall winners:  Marilyn McClintock/Sharon Baren 1 in A.  Rhea Scharf/George Koehm 2 in A, 1 in B, 1 in C.  Bee Kinman/Bill Linskey tied with Shirley Knopf/Joe FioRico for 3/4 in A.  Shirley Knopf/Joe FioRico 2 in B, 2 in C.  Joyce Henderson/Howard Smith 5 in A, 3 in B.  Verna Burns/Judy Carter-Johnson 6 in A.  Cookie Pham/Thuan Pham Gwynn tied with Jeanette Estill/Jpohn Chang for 4/5 in B. 

UPCOMING CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP DATES:  Clubhouse #3—Thurs June 12 and Thurs June 17.  Clubhouse #1—Friday July 11 and Saturday July 19. 

UPCOMING UNIT RATED GAME:  Clubhouse #3  Monday May 19.

NEW PHONE NUMBER for Clubhouse #3—Late arrivals, last minute reservations, last minute cancellations, need a partner—After 12:00 none:  (562) 481-7368.  Games are held on Mondays/Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #1 at 12:15.  Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please Call:  Monday—Midge Dunagan (562) 594-9468  Thursday—Cookie Pham (562) 431-6453  Friday and Saturday—Jaye Woodington (562) 799-1089.

If you have any news for next month’s column please email me: jcj90740@gmail.com.  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

       GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •