Long Beach Unit 

 April 15, 2013

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
            MARCH 24 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  John and Bea Bralliar,  2nd Steve Skinner/Bob Lavery,  3rd Fern and Hank Dunbar,  4th Samuel Wang/Xingping Kang,  5th Eric Tang/Alfred Lee,  6th Lois Abramson/Gary Paugh.  In the B flight overall Jane Reid/Joyce Henderson were 2nd,  Sharon and Al Appel were 3rd,  Keith and Susan Hafen were 4th,  Lisa Kuo/Murat Veysoglu  were 5th,  Judith Jones/Wayne Rapp were 6th.  Congratulations to all!

70+% GAMES in the club March 16 through April 15:   In open games---Weds evening March 27 Bea and John Bralliar had 70%, and in the Weds evening game April 10 George Welsh/Aaron Jones had 69.88%.   In the NLM game April 1 Bonnie Walsh/Anne Munchow had 73%, in the evening NLM game Collen Bilas/Dalia Hernandez had 70.83%,  and in the NLM game April 15 Susan Bibby/Melanie Smith had 71.45%.  And in the 199er game April 3 Martin Lipman/Rick Schaeffer had 73.75%.  Congratulations to all six pairsl!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS March 16 through April 15:   In the Unit Game Mar 24 John and Bea Bralliar were 1st winning 4.25mp, Steve Skinner/Bob Lavery were 2nd winning 3.19mp.  Apr 1 Rich Wasser/Steve Skinner were 1st winning 3.83mp.  Apr 2 Betty Jackson/Ralph Beazley were 1st winning 3.58mp.  Apr 3 Larry Topper/Bob Goldstein were 1st winning 3.25mp.  Apr 5 Judith Jones/John Bakulich were 1st winning 4.23mp and John Petrie/Gabrielle Sills were 2nd winning 3.17mp.  Congratulations to all seven pairs!

NEW MEMBERS—Bruce and Kaitlin Thompson;  transfers from other clubs:  Linda Dillon, Marilyn Landau.   Welcome to you all!

STATUS CHANGES:   New Junior Masters:  Janice Fischer, Dalia Hernandez;  Club Masters Richard Berger, Peter Giotta, William Heck;  Regional Master:  Susan Bibby;  Life Master:  Sharon Biederman;  Silver Life Master:  Janet Logan;  Gold Life Master:  Beverly Shafer.  Congratulations to you all!

           UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   May 6 through 12  Great Western STaC week— games every day:  regular prices, extra points, hand records .  May 18  Unit Game--lunch 12:30, game at 1pm.  May 27 Memorial Day unit-rated game—extra points, regular prices.

           GET WELL WISHES to  Mary Thomas and Skip Genebach.

         NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Joan Tschirki:  A Graceful lady passed away—a friend of many.  Bette Willner will be missed.    

            Our gracious Bee Kinman tuns 90 years old on the 20th of the month.  Happy Birthday Dear Bee;  Happy Birthday to you.                                                      

           Clubhouse 1’s April 5th championship  NS  Bee Kinman and Joan Tschirki and EW Verna Burns and Howard Smith  (72%)   NS Jack Dampman and Bob Lofstrum  EW Ted and Joan Wieber. May 11th will be the next championship.    

           Clubhouse 3   NS Ruth Kaller and Fern Beckerman  A  NS  Midge Dunagan and Jean Byer  B  EW  Verna Burns and Judy Carter-Johnson  A  EW  Ann Landstra and Ron Yaffee  B  

           Thursday the 18th:  free lunch and game.  RSVP. Keep shuffling…..Joan Tschirki.                 Games are held on Mondays and Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and on Fridays and Saturdays at Clubhouse #1 at 12:30 p.m. Players are asked to be there by 12:15 to confirm their reservations. Reservations are necessary because Leisure World is a gated community and you name must be at the gate for entry--reservations may be made by calling Ruth Kaller at 562/430-0316.                                      Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org    GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.         

 

 

 

 

 

 

A Graceful lady passed away—a friend of many.  Bette Willner will be missed.

           Our gracious Bee Kinman tuns 90 years old on the 20th of the month.  Happy Birthday Dear Bee;  Happy Birthday to you.

            Clubhouse 1’s April 5th championship  NS  Bee Kinman and Joan Tschirki and EW Verna Burns and Howard Smith  (72%)   NS Jack Dampman and Bob Lofstrum  EW Ted and Joan Wieber.

            May 11th will be the next championship. 

            Clubhouse 3   NS Ruth Kaller and Fern Beckerman  A  NS  Midge Dunagan and Jean Byer  B  EW  Verna Burns and Judy Carter-Johnson  A  EW  Ann Landstra and Ron Yaffee  B

             Thursday the 18th:  free lunch and game.  RSVP

             Keep shuffling…..Joan Tschirki

……..Games are held on Mondays and Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and on Fridays and Saturdays at Clubhouse #1 at 12:30 p.m. Players are asked to be there by 12:15 to confirm their reservations. Reservations are necessary because Leisure World is a gated community and you name must be at the gate for entry--reservations may be made by calling Ruth Kaller at 562/430-0316.                          …….Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org                                           …….GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •