Long Beach Unit 

 April 15, 2012

 

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 

 
            MARCH 17  St Patrick’s Day unit-rated game:   Overall results: 1st in A:  Cayce Blanchard/John Melis,  2nd Bob Mault/Sherry Troeger,  3rd Todd Knapp Roger Farmer,  4th Mark Tang/Sam Wang,  5th John and Bea Bralliar,  6th Betty McClellan/Steve Skinner.    B flight overalls:  4th George Welsh/Mary Thomas,  5th Al and Sharon Appel.  C flight overalls:  2nd Marlys Haraden/John Ready,  3rd Judy Jones/Judy Lorber.  Congratulations to all! 
            MARCH 25  UNIT GAME:  Overall results: 1st in A:  Rob Preece/Paul Pettler, 2nd Sean Lui/Bob Mault,  3rd Muxin Li/Don Garner, 4tth Mary Thomas/George Welsh,  5/6 Fred Willbanks/Henefi Erten tied with Aaron Jons/John Petrie.   B flight overalls:   Keith and Susan Hafen were 6th.  C flight overalls:  2nd Usha Bansal/Steven Alt,  3rd Lisa Kuo/Murat Veysoglu,  4th Barbara Shortwell/Ralph Moskowitz.    Congratulations to all! 
            APRIL 1  April Fools Day unit-rated game:   Overall results: 1st in A:  Steve Mager/Gerri Carlson,  2nd Bea and John Bralliar,  3rd Kaye Amdon/Betty McClellan,  4th Jo and John Melis,  5tth Judy Elbogen/Gaye Harrington,  6th Bob Mault/Phyllis Parker.  B flight overalls:  2nd John Petrie/Sankar Reddy,  3rd Lois Perovich/Jean Matz,  4th Janet Logan/Carmela Chiurazzi,  5th Paul Pettler/Hanefi Erten.  C flight overalls:   2nd Ralph Moskowitz/Barbara Shortwell,  3rd Hashim Mahmoud/Judith Jones.  Congratulations to all! 
             70+% GAMES in the club March 16  through April 15:  In the NLM afternoon game March 23 Bonny Walsh/Karen Watson had 71.53%.  In the 99er game March 28 Sally Gordy/Bernie Dow had 71.25%,  and in the open game Wednesday evening April 11 Keith Hafen/John Melis had 70.24%.  Congratulations to you all! 

  BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS:  1st over-all big point awards March 16 through April 15:  March 17 Cayce Blanchard/John Melis won 3.83mp.  March 18 Eileen Nelson/Julie Cunningham won 3.33mp.  March 19 Loren Hilf/Steve Skinner won 4.83.  March 20 Stanley Snyder/Ron Lien won 5.83mp in the afternoon game, Gayle Grub/Bob Lavery won 3.00mp in the evening game.  March 21 Phil Schuster/Jon Yinger won 5.83mp.  March 22 John Petrie/Ron Spain won 4.33mp.  March 23 Fern Dunbar/Mike Ullman won 6.83mp and in the March 25 unit game Rob Preece/Paul Pettler won 3.83mp.  Big awards for 2nd and 3rd overall:  March 19 John Melis/Kay Tseng won 3.6mp for 2nd.  March 20 Mark Teaford/Sean Lui won 4.37mp for 2nd, Irwin Bender/Kiyo Nagaishi won 3.28mp for 3rd.  March 21 Eileen Nelson/Nancy Schwantes won 4.00mp for 2nd,  John and Suzie Hand won 3.00mp for 3rd.  March 22 Lois Abramson/Gary Paugh won 3.25 for 2nd.  March 23 Mike Daley/Earl VanDerVord won 5.12mp for 2nd, Betti Harris/Sharon Hammer won 3.84mp for 3rd.  Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBERS:  Jim Keese, Eve Rae, Richard Shaeffer, Robert Goodman.  Welcome to the club!

STATUS CHANGES:   Junior Master: William Dilks;  Club Masters: Judy Percer, Toni Whitesell;    NABC Master:  Sy Alban;  Life Master:  Doreen Maes;  Bronze Life Master:  Karen Horton;  and new Silver Life Master:  Betty Wittereid.  Congratulations to you all!! 

           UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Monday, May 7 Great Western STaC.  May 10 ACBL-wide International Fund Game.  Sunday, May 13 Mother’s Day Great Western STaC.  May 14  Inter-Club-Championship game.   May 20 through May 26 Club championship week.  May 27 Unit Game:  lunch at 12:30, game at 1pm.   STaC games:  hand records, extra points, $11 fee.  Other special games—extra points, regular prices.

         NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD from Gene Yaffee:  There will be a unit game on Thursday, May 3, in Clubhouse #3 at 12:30 p.m. To make a reservation for the game, call Cookie Pham at 562/431-6453.  

           By popular demand, there will be a Swiss Team Game on Monday, May 14, at 12:30 p.m. in Clubhouse #3--this will replace the regular game on that day. For more information call Ruth Kaller, Club Manager, at 562/430-0316 or Ted Wieber, President, at  562/596-8661.

           Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org 

           Get well wishes are being sent to Barbara Zarzycki.

         Gene Yaffee,    Leisure World Duplicate Bridge  562/430-7040. 

           GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.          

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •