Long Beach Unit 

 September 15, 2013

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
            AUGUST 18 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  John Petrie/Ron Lien,  2nd Patricia Jay/Paul Pettler,  3rd Eva Mroz/Penny Wentworth,  4th Steve Mager/Gerri Carlson,  5th Betty Jackson/Lois Abramson,  6th Kevin Lane/Rob Preece.  In the B flight overall:  4th  Al and Sharon Appel,  5th Lina and Simon Cheng,  6th Marcus Evans/Fran Every.  In the C flight overall Jane Reid/Collen Gardner were 3rd,  Sandy Lex/Nancy Karl 4th.  In the NLM section:  1st Rick Schaeffer/Bill Dilks,  2nd Joan and Richard Buhl,  3rd Dahlia Hernandez/Colleen Bilas,  4th Cooie and Jack Dampman,  5th Joyce Roberts/Machiko Sharp.  Congratulations to all!  

70+% GAMES in the club August 16 through September 15:  There was only one 70+%game, but what a game!!  In the NLM game Friday the 13th of September Tom Cotten/George Alemshah had a 77.27% game.  Congratulations!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS  August 16 through September 15:  In the afternoon game Aug 16 Gabrielle Sill/John Petrie were 1st winning 4.33mp, Kay Tseng/Betti Harris were 2nd winning 3.25mp.  In the Unit Game Aug 18 John Petrie/Ron Lien won 5.38mp for 1st over-all, Paul Pettler/Patricia Ann Jay won 4.04mp for 2nd and Eva Mroz/Penny Wentworth won 3.03mp for 3rd.  Sept 10 Charlotte and Steve Sturm won 4.52mp for 1st and Chiye Horiguchi/Mark Tang won 3.24mp for 2nd.  Sept 11 Janet Logan/Ralph Beazley won 3.50 for 1st.  Sept 12 Rich Wasser/Baum Harris won 3.27mp for 1st.  Sept 13 Jo Melis/Richard Shen won 5.48mp for 1st,  Steve Mager/Dean Kaloudis won 4.11mp for 2nd and Cecil Cook/Gary Paugh won 3.08 for 3rd.  Sept 14 Sankar Reddy/Greg Tapia won 3.27mp for 1st.  Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBERS:  Gilbert Fisher, Sue McHale.  Welcome to the club!

STATUS CHANGES:   New Junior Master:  Sylvia Kaprelyn.  New Regional Masters:  Beatrice Aron, Pam Cronn.  New NABC Master:  George Alemshah.  New Life Masters:  Kiyo Nagaishi, Reva Alban.  New Silver Life Master:  Sudershan Sood.  Congratulations to you all!

           UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Wednesday Oct 2 evening game 7pm:  instant machpoint game.  Club Appreciation Week Oct 7-13.  Extra points, regular prices.  Club Championship Week Oct 20-26.  Extra points, regular prices.  Unit Game Oct 27 lunch at 12:30, game at 1:00 pm.  Oct 31 Halloween Party unit-rated game.  Extra points, regular prices.

          HIGH SCHOOL/MIDDLE SCHOOL BRIDGE PROGRAM:  The Long Beach Unit is considering instituting a school bridge program for area middle and high schools. If you are interested in teaching school children our game, or have contacts with local schools, we'd appreciate your input. Please contact us at robpreece2@hotmail.com

        NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD:   by Judy Carter-Johnson.   My column this month will cover August and September news.

        70% GAMES - August and September:   August 2nd  Jaye Woodington and yours truly had 71.36% game.

       August 19th  Unit Rated game results:  Overall winners:   A1  Jeanette Estill/John C H Chang;    2   Dorothy Favre/ Verna Becker;    3  Betty Jackson/Betty Witteried;   4  Ruth Kaller/Linda Carder;   5 - B1   Bob and Pat Turansick;   6 - B2 - C1  Joyce Henderson/Jane Reid;   7 - B3 - C2  Richard Norris/ Ron Yaffee

         CONGRATULATIONS In August Sylvia Kaproelyan attained status of Sectional Life Master.  Joan Tschirki, Betty Jackson, Sylvia Kaproelyan, Howard Smith and Bud Parish scored master points while playing at the Irvine Regional.  Sylvia and her partner Pam Conn placed in a 299’r game.  She proudly wears her “I AM A WINNER” T-shirt!!!

        CONDOLENCES:   On August 2nd our dear friend Gloria (Lesh) Sedore passed away.  She will be missed by her many friends and bridge partners.   We send our condolences to her family.

        UNIT GAME Seal Beach Leisure World is hosting the September Unit game on Sunday, September 29th at Burning Tree Club House #1.  BBQ lunch starts at noon - Bridge to follow. 

        NEW ‘LAST MINUTE’ PHONE NUMBER:  If you are signed up to play bridge on Mondays or Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and will be late or have to cancel at the last minute - call 562-293-8358  after 12:00 You will reach the Club Manager.  Also, if you are available to fill in at the last moment, please call this number.

        Upcoming Club Championship Dates Clubhouse #3 - October 3 and Nov 14

Clubhouse #1 - October 4 and November 2.

       Games are held  on Mondays/ Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Friday/Saturday at Clubhouse #  at 12:15 Advanced reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please call:    Monday - Midge Dunagan 594 9698     Thursday - Cookie Pham 431-6453     Friday - Jane Gibbons  430-2104       Saturday - Sharon Beran 308-7838.

       If you have any news for next month’s column, please e mail me- jcj90740@gmail.com  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

      GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.     

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  •