Long Beach Unit 

 October 15, 2013

by Jon Yinger

UNIT website: www.acblunit557.org

           CLUB website: www.LongBeachBridge.com

 
            SEPTEMBER 29 Unit Game:   Overall results:  1st in A:  Sankar Reddy/Eric Tang,  2nd Mark Tang/Ron Lien,  3rd Gary Paugh/Lois Abramson,  4th Cathy Bauer/Randy Hamlin,  5th Keith and Susan Hafen,  6th Mark Teaford/Joyce Henderson.  In the B flight overall:  4th  John Petrie/Orhan Gurbuz,  5th Tybie Becker/Irene Hirschland,  6th Fern and Hank Dunbar.  In the C flight overall Kiyo Nagaishi/Renee Hoffman were 3rd,  Jane and Tom Gibbons 4th and Jeanette Estill/Anthony Doria were 5th.  In the NLM section:  1st Lynn Danielson/Bill Dilks,  2nd Cooie and Jack Dampman,  3rd Thuan Pham Gynn/Joce Basch,  4th Michiko Sharp/Nancy Toussant.  Congratulations to all!  

70+% GAMES  in the club September 16 through October 15:   In the open game Sept 22 Sean Lui/Michael Savage had 70.99%.  In the NLM game Oct 7 Susan Bibby/Pam Cronn had 75%.  And in the afternoon game Oct 9 Aaron Jones/George Welsh had 69.92%.  Congratulations to all three pairs!

BIG MASTER POINT AWARDS  September 16 through October 15:  In the unit game Sept 29 Sankar Reddy/Eric Tang were 1st winning 5.24mp,  Mark Tang/Ron Lien were 2nd winning 3.93mp.  In the open game Oct 7 Betty McClellan/Jon Yinger were 1st winning 4.33mp, Jo Daigle/Ralph Beazely were 2nd winning 3.25mp.  In the afternoon game Oct 8 Steve Rowe/Marcus Evans were 1st winning 6.67mp, Steve Mager/Shirley Carroll were 2nd winning 5.00mp, and Carmela Chiurazzi/Walt Schafer tied with John Wong/Louis Shen for 3rd each winning 3.28mp.  In the evening game Oct 8 John Petrie/Om Chokriwala were 1st winning 3.33mp.  Oct 9 Marcus Evans/Baum Harris were 1st winning 4.04mp,  Bob Mault/Kiyo Nagaishi were 2nd winning 3.50mp.  In the afternoon game Oct 11 Ed Barad/Carol McCully were 1st winning 7.17mp (wow!), Carmela Chiurazzi/Walt Schafer were 2nd winning 5.38mp, Janet Logan/Ralph Beazley were 3rd winning 4.03mp, and Bob Goldstein/Larry Topper were 4th winning 3.02mp.  In the evening game Oct 11 John and Jo Melis were 1st winning 3.50mp.  Congratulations to all!

NEW MEMBERS:  Dale Jensen.  Welcome to the club!

STATUS CHANGES:   New Junior Masters:  Jim Keese, Linda Lane.  New Club Master:  Carol Lopresti.  New Sectional Masters:  Jack Dampman, Dalia Hernandez.  New Regional Master:  Darlene Harrison.  New Life Master and Bronze Life Master:  Renee Hoffman.  Congratulations to you all!

GET WELL WISHES to Steve Skinner and Steve Warner.

           UP-COMING EVENTS AT THE CLUB:   Saturday-Sunday November 9-10 Long Beach Sectional.  Games both days begin at 10am at the Long Beach Bridge Center (no club game either day).  To reserve your Saturday section email:  lb2013@acbldistrict23.org.  November 24 Unit Game is a potluck.  The Unit will provide two turkeys and a ham.  Players should bring a side dish or make a donation to the Long Beach Women’s Shelter.  Potluck begins at 12:30, game begins at 1pm.

        NEWS FROM LEISURE WORLD  by Judy Carter-Johnson.   .

        70% GAMES:  Sept 23 Joan Tschirki/Bill Linskey had a 70.99% game.

Club Championship Results:        

        Sept 12—Clubhouse #3  overall winners in A:  1  Bill Linskey/Howard Smith;  2  Betty Jackson/Ralph Beazley;  3  (also 1 in B) Bob and Pat Turansick;  4  Joyce Henderson/Rob Preece;  5 (also 2 in B) Jerome and Melanie Smith;  6  Bee Kinman/Eileen Nelson;  7  (also 3 in B) Dalia Hernandez/Coleen Bilas;  8 (also 4 in B)  Cookie Pham/Thuan Gwynn. 

        Oct 3—Clubhouse #3  overall winners in A:   1  John Killian/Joe FioRica;   2  Bill Linskey/Betty Jackson;  3 (also 1 in B) Melanie and Jerome Smith;  4  Fern Dunbar/Lavonne McQuilkin;  5 (also 2 in B) Howard Smith/Joyce Henderson;  6  Jane and Tom Gibbons;  3rd in B  Julie Cunningham/Jack Dampman;  4th in B  Joan and Ted Wieber. 

         Oct 4—Clubhouse #3  overall winners in A:  1  Diane Sachs/Howard Smith;  2 (also 1 in B) Jean Byer/George Koehm;  3  Joyce Henderson/Rob Preece;  4 (also 2 in B) Cookie Pham/Chuck Cutchshaw;  5 (also 3 in B) Joyce Basch/Stan Blitz;  4th in B  Richard Norris/Ron Yaffee

         GET WELL Get well wishes to Sharon Beran. 

         UNIT GAME Seal Beach Leisure World hosted the September Unit game.  We enjoyed having the great lunch at our bright, roomy Burning Tree Clubhouse.           

        ‘LAST MINUTE’ PHONE NUMBER:  If you are signed up to play bridge on Mondays or Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and will be late or have to cancel at the last minute - call (562) 293-8358  after 12:00 You will reach the Club Manager.  Also, if you are available to fill in at the last moment, please call this number.

        Upcoming Club Championship Dates Clubhouse #3- Nov 14, Dec 16.  Clubhouse #1- Nov 2.

        Regular games are held  on Mondays/ Thursdays at Clubhouse #3 and Fridays/Saturdays at Clubhouse #1  at 12:15. Reservations are requested as Leisure World is a gated community.  Please call:  Monday - Midge Dunagan 594 9698.  Thursday - Cookie Pham 431-6453.  Friday - Jane Gibbons  430-2104.  Saturday - Sharon Beran 308-7838.

       If you have any news for next month’s column, please e mail me- jcj90740@gmail.com  Results of all Leisure World games are posted on www.acblunit557.org

      GET  THE UNIT 557 NEWSLETTER  Via EMAIL:   Send me your e-mail address and I’ll put you on the list.  My email is jyinger1@gmail.com.